Tysons Home Sale Fees & Commissions Explained (2026)

by Saad Jamil

Tysons Home Sale Fees & Commissions Explained (2026)

Tysons Virginia home sale fees and commissions guide — The Jamil Brothers Realty Group

Quick Answer: A typical Tysons home seller pays roughly 5% to 6.5% of the sale price in combined fees in 2026 — that includes the listing agent fee (negotiable, traditionally 2.5%–3%), a buyer's agent fee (now separately negotiated post-NAR settlement, typically 2%–2.5%), plus Virginia grantor tax and closing costs (~1%–1.5%). On an $1,100,000 Tysons home, that math means $55,000 to $71,500 leaves your equity at closing. The 1.5% full-service listing program from The Jamil Brothers Realty Group keeps tens of thousands more in your pocket without cutting service.

Key Takeaways

  • Tysons is a luxury market — even a half-percent change in commission can mean $5,000+ in your pocket on the median home.
  • The total cost of selling in Tysons in 2026 sits between 5% and 7% of the sale price, all-in.
  • After the August 2024 NAR settlement, buyer-agent compensation is fully negotiable and no longer embedded in the listing agreement.
  • Virginia grantor tax (state + NOVA congestion fee) typically adds about $1.10–$1.40 per $1,000 of sale price for Fairfax County sellers.
  • HOA resale-package fees, condo move-out fees, and document-prep fees are line items most Tysons sellers miss when estimating proceeds.
  • The Jamil Brothers' 1.5% full-service listing fee saves a Tysons seller an average of $16,500 on a $1.1M home — with no reduction in marketing, photography, or representation.

Tysons isn't a typical Fairfax County submarket. With four Silver Line Metro stops, more than 100,000 daytime workers, and a downtown footprint that holds the headquarters of Hilton, Capital One, MicroStrategy, and Freddie Mac, the real estate here behaves more like an urban hub than a suburb. That changes how fees, commissions, and closing costs hit your bottom line — both in absolute dollars and as a percentage decision worth getting right.

This guide breaks down every dollar a Tysons seller pays at closing in 2026: commission (now restructured after the NAR settlement), Virginia grantor and regional congestion taxes, HOA resale-package and condo move-out fees, title and settlement charges, and the practical math behind a 1.5% full-service listing fee versus the traditional 3% structure. By the end you'll know exactly what comes out of the closing wire and what stays with you.

If you want the numbers run on your specific Tysons address — your block, your floor plan, your HOA — request a free home valuation from The Jamil Brothers or run a custom seller net sheet in under two minutes.

Tysons Market Snapshot — Why Fees Matter More Here

Tysons sits in Fairfax County, ZIP codes 22102 and 22182, bordered by Vienna to the west and McLean to the east. The mix of housing stock is unusually concentrated: a heavy share of high-rise condos around the Metro corridor (The Adaire, The Ovation, Verse, Ascent, The Reston, One Tysons West, and others), a smaller pocket of luxury townhomes, and detached single-family homes that bleed into the surrounding Vienna and McLean pyramid schools.

Because price points span from ~$425K studios up to $2.5M new-construction homes, the commission percentage you agree to has very different dollar consequences depending on where in Tysons you sit. Half a percent on a $500K condo is $2,500; half a percent on a $1.5M home is $7,500. Across the range, here's what 2026 looks like at-a-glance:

Tysons Segment Typical Price Range Median DOM* List-to-Sale Ratio*
High-rise Condo (1BR–2BR) $425K – $850K 18–28 days 98%–100%
Penthouse / Luxury Condo $900K – $1.6M 25–45 days 97%–99%
Townhome $750K – $1.2M 10–18 days 99%–101%
Single-Family Detached $1.1M – $2.5M+ 8–20 days 99%–102%

*Recent BrightMLS-derived ranges for ZIP 22102/22182, subject to seasonal variation. Confirm with a local listing agent before pricing.

The takeaway: Tysons is fast-moving and well-priced. Sellers don't need a 3% listing agent to attract buyers — they need a listing agent who prices, photographs, and negotiates correctly. That's where the 1.5% full-service model becomes the cleanest math.

How Real Estate Commission Works in Tysons in 2026

Before the August 17, 2024 National Association of Realtors settlement, commissions in Northern Virginia were usually negotiated together: a seller listed at 5%–6%, which covered both their listing agent and the cooperating buyer's agent in one number on the MLS. That model is gone.

Today, in Tysons and the rest of Fairfax County, the listing fee and the buyer-agent fee are two separate negotiations:

1. The Listing Agent Fee

This is the percentage you agree to pay your listing agent for marketing, pricing, negotiation, and closing coordination. It is set in the listing agreement before the home goes live. Traditional agents in Tysons commonly quote 2.5%–3% for full service. The Jamil Brothers offer the same full-service package — professional photography, drone, 3D tour, MLS syndication, expert negotiation — at 1.5%.

2. The Buyer's Agent Fee (Now Optional)

After the settlement, sellers are not required to compensate the buyer's agent at all — though most still do, because doing so widens the buyer pool and keeps offers competitive. Typical buyer-agent fees in Tysons in 2026 range from 2% to 2.5%, with some negotiated lower in cash or VA-loan situations. The amount is now stated outside the MLS, often in a Concessions clause, in a separate cooperating-brokerage agreement, or directly in the purchase contract.

3. Visual Comparison — 3% vs. 1.5% in Tysons

Here's how listing fee alone scales across common Tysons price points (excluding the separate buyer-agent fee, which is the same in both scenarios):

$600K — Traditional 3%
 
$18,000
$600K — 1.5%
 
$9,000
$1.1M — Traditional 3%
 
$33,000
$1.1M — 1.5%
 
$16,500
$1.8M — Traditional 3%
 
$54,000
$1.8M — 1.5%
 
$27,000

On a $1.8M Tysons home, the listing fee alone is the difference between $54,000 and $27,000 — a $27,000 swing that comes back to you in equity, with no change to your marketing or representation.

Free · No Obligation What Is Your Tysons Home Worth Right Now?

Get a personalized home valuation from The Jamil Brothers — street-level comps, not automated estimates. Includes a custom net-sheet projection for your specific building or block. Response within 24 hours.

The Total Cost of Selling a Tysons Home — Line by Line

Commission gets most of the attention, but it's only part of the picture. Here's every line item that typically appears on a Tysons seller's settlement statement in 2026:

Cost Category Typical Range (Tysons) Who Sets It Negotiable?
Listing agent fee 1.5% – 3% of sale price Listing agreement Yes — fully
Buyer's agent fee (if offered) 2% – 2.5% of sale price Separate negotiation Yes — fully
Virginia state grantor tax $1.00 per $1,000 sale price Virginia Code §58.1-802 No — statutory
NOVA regional congestion fee ~$0.10–$0.40 per $100 (varies) Va. Code §58.1-802.2 No — statutory
Settlement / title fees $600 – $1,400 Title company Partially — shop providers
Deed prep / recording $150 – $350 Settlement attorney Partially
HOA / condo resale package $200 – $475 Association / mgmt co. No — fixed by association
Condo move-out fee (if applicable) $200 – $600 Building management No
Mortgage payoff & per-diem interest Variable Lender No
Optional: pre-listing prep, staging, photo $0 – $5,000+ Seller / listing agent Yes
Optional: home warranty for buyer $450 – $750 Seller (negotiable) Yes

With The Jamil Brothers, pre-listing photography, drone, 3D tour, MLS marketing, and negotiation are included in the 1.5% fee — so the "optional" prep line on most Tysons listings drops toward zero.

Virginia Grantor Tax & NOVA Transfer Fees

Of all the closing-statement line items, Virginia grantor tax is the one most Tysons sellers misunderstand. Here's how it actually works:

State Grantor Tax

Under Virginia Code §58.1-802, the seller (the "grantor") pays a tax equal to $1.00 per $1,000 of the sale price. On a $1.1M Tysons home, that's $1,100.

NOVA Regional Congestion Relief Fee

Because Tysons sits in a Northern Virginia jurisdiction, sellers also pay a small regional congestion relief fee under Virginia Code §58.1-802.2. Effectively, this adds approximately $0.10–$0.40 per $100 of sale price, depending on how the closing attorney structures the calculation and which portions of the sale are subject. For most Fairfax County transactions, the combined state grantor + regional fee comes out to roughly $1.10–$1.40 per $1,000 of sale price.

ℹ️ Common Tysons Transfer Tax Examples

$600K condo → approximately $660–$840 combined transfer taxes. $1.1M townhome → approximately $1,210–$1,540. $1.8M SFH → approximately $1,980–$2,520. These are seller-paid line items on the settlement statement and are non-negotiable, since they're set by statute.

What Sellers Do NOT Pay

Buyer-side fees you are NOT responsible for in Virginia

  • Recordation tax on the deed (paid by buyer in Virginia)
  • Recordation tax on any new deed of trust (buyer pays)
  • Lender title insurance premium (buyer pays)
  • Loan origination, appraisal, and credit report fees (buyer pays)

Real Tysons Examples — Condo, Townhome, Luxury SFH

Here are three side-by-side scenarios — traditional 3% listing fee versus 1.5% — using realistic 2026 Tysons price points. All assume a 2.5% buyer-agent fee and ~1% other closing costs.

Example 1 — $600K Tysons Condo (1BR + den)

Line Item Traditional 3% Jamil Brothers 1.5%
Sale price $600,000 $600,000
Listing fee −$18,000 −$9,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%) −$15,000 −$15,000
Other closing (~1%) −$6,000 −$6,000
Net to seller $561,000 $570,000
Extra in your pocket +$9,000

Example 2 — $1.1M Tysons Townhome

Line Item Traditional 3% Jamil Brothers 1.5%
Sale price $1,100,000 $1,100,000
Listing fee −$33,000 −$16,500
Buyer's agent (2.5%) −$27,500 −$27,500
Other closing (~1%) −$11,000 −$11,000
Net to seller $1,028,500 $1,045,000
Extra in your pocket +$16,500

Example 3 — $1.8M Tysons Luxury SFH

Line Item Traditional 3% Jamil Brothers 1.5%
Sale price $1,800,000 $1,800,000
Listing fee −$54,000 −$27,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%) −$45,000 −$45,000
Other closing (~1%) −$18,000 −$18,000
Net to seller $1,683,000 $1,710,000
Extra in your pocket +$27,000

$27,000 is roughly a year of mortgage payments on a Tysons townhome, a major remodel, or simply equity that stays with you instead of leaving in commission. On a real seller net sheet, this is the single biggest line you control.

The 1.5% Full-Service Listing Fee — How It Works

The reason most sellers haven't seen lower commissions stick over the years is that "low commission" usually meant lower service. Discount brokerages historically cut photography, dropped buyer-screening, used out-of-area agents, or pushed sellers into self-managed showings. The Jamil Brothers' 1.5% model is different — it's full-service, not discount.

What's Included at 1.5% in Tysons

Included in the 1.5% listing fee

  • Professional 4K photography by a real estate-trained photographer
  • Aerial drone video (especially valuable for Tysons skyline and Metro proximity shots)
  • Matterport 3D virtual tour
  • Full BrightMLS syndication to Zillow, Realtor.com, Redfin, and 700+ partner sites
  • Pricing strategy session using street-level comps, not algorithmic estimates
  • Partner-led contract review and offer negotiation (Saad & Arslan personally)
  • Coordinated showings, lockbox, and feedback management
  • Disclosure package preparation (VA POA, lead-based paint, condo resale, HOA docs)
  • Title-and-settlement coordination through closing

The 1.5% model works because the team is large enough (840+ homes sold, $500M+ in closed volume) to spread fixed costs across many transactions. It's volume economics, not service economics — a familiar pattern in any mature industry.

Tysons Savings Calculator

Tap your home's price tier below to see your real, side-by-side net proceeds — traditional 3% versus the Jamil Brothers 1.5%.

Tysons Seller Savings Calculator

How much more do you keep with our 1.5% listing fee?

Select your home's estimated value to see your real net proceeds — side by side.

Traditional Agent — 3%

Sale price $400,000
Listing fee (3%) −$12,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%) −$10,000
Est. closing (1%) −$4,000
Net Proceeds $374,000
Jamil Brothers — 1.5%

Our Fee — Only 1.5%

Sale price $400,000
Listing fee (1.5%) −$6,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%) −$10,000
Est. closing (1%) −$4,000
Net Proceeds $380,000
Extra in your pocket $6,000 vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.

Traditional Agent — 3%

Sale price $500,000
Listing fee (3%) −$15,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%) −$12,500
Est. closing (1%) −$5,000
Net Proceeds $467,500
Jamil Brothers — 1.5%

Our Fee — Only 1.5%

Sale price $500,000
Listing fee (1.5%) −$7,500
Buyer's agent (2.5%) −$12,500
Est. closing (1%) −$5,000
Net Proceeds $475,000
Extra in your pocket $7,500 vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.

Traditional Agent — 3%

Sale price $600,000
Listing fee (3%) −$18,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%) −$15,000
Est. closing (1%) −$6,000
Net Proceeds $561,000
Jamil Brothers — 1.5%

Our Fee — Only 1.5%

Sale price $600,000
Listing fee (1.5%) −$9,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%) −$15,000
Est. closing (1%) −$6,000
Net Proceeds $570,000
Extra in your pocket $9,000 vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.

Traditional Agent — 3%

Sale price $750,000
Listing fee (3%) −$22,500
Buyer's agent (2.5%) −$18,750
Est. closing (1%) −$7,500
Net Proceeds $701,250
Jamil Brothers — 1.5%

Our Fee — Only 1.5%

Sale price $750,000
Listing fee (1.5%) −$11,250
Buyer's agent (2.5%) −$18,750
Est. closing (1%) −$7,500
Net Proceeds $712,500
Extra in your pocket $11,250 vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.

Traditional Agent — 3%

Sale price $1,000,000
Listing fee (3%) −$30,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%) −$25,000
Est. closing (1%) −$10,000
Net Proceeds $935,000
Jamil Brothers — 1.5%

Our Fee — Only 1.5%

Sale price $1,000,000
Listing fee (1.5%) −$15,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%) −$25,000
Est. closing (1%) −$10,000
Net Proceeds $950,000
Extra in your pocket $15,000 vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.
Get My Free Custom Net Sheet →

Estimates only. Closing costs vary. Buyer's agent commission is negotiable.

500+ Five-Star Reviews · Top 1% Nationwide · 840+ Homes Sold TheJamilBrothers.com · (703) 782-4830

Negotiating Commission After the NAR Settlement

The August 2024 National Association of Realtors settlement reshaped how commissions are disclosed and negotiated nationwide, and Northern Virginia adopted the new rules under BrightMLS in late 2024. Two changes matter most to Tysons sellers in 2026:

1. Buyer-Agent Compensation Is No Longer on the MLS

Listings can no longer advertise a buyer-agent commission inside the BrightMLS feed. Compensation to a cooperating broker is now arranged separately — typically in a written buyer-broker agreement that the buyer signs with their own agent, with the seller's contribution (if any) negotiated as a concession in the purchase contract.

2. Buyer-Brokerage Agreements Are Mandatory

Buyers must now have a written agreement with their agent before touring any home listed on the MLS. The agreement specifies the buyer-agent's compensation and how it will be paid — by the seller, by the buyer directly, or split.

What This Means in Practice for Tysons Sellers

Most Tysons sellers in 2026 still offer some buyer-agent compensation, typically 2%–2.5%, because not offering one shrinks the buyer pool. But the structure is more flexible: it can be capped at a dollar amount, tied to specific loan types, or used as a strategic negotiation lever. A skilled listing agent — like The Jamil Brothers' full-service team — will walk you through scenarios and recommend the structure that maximizes net proceeds for your specific situation.

Know Your Numbers See Exactly What You'll Walk Away With

Our seller net sheet calculator breaks down every Tysons-specific cost — commission, Virginia grantor tax, NOVA congestion fee, HOA resale package, settlement — so you know your real bottom line before you list.

FSBO, Flat-Fee MLS & iBuyer Alternatives

Before signing any listing agreement, it's worth knowing what the alternatives actually look like in Tysons. Here's the realistic trade-off picture:

✓ Pros ✗ Cons
FSBO (For Sale By Owner)
No listing commission National FSBO median sale price is ~18% lower than agent-assisted
Full control of process Limited MLS, Zillow, Realtor.com syndication
Direct buyer communication Tysons condo buyers expect agent-led tours; FSBO showings often skipped
Flat-Fee MLS ($299–$999)
Cheapest way onto BrightMLS No professional photo, no negotiation, no offer review
Predictable cost Seller handles all buyer-agent calls, showings, disclosures
iBuyer / Instant Offer (e.g., Opendoor)
Speed and certainty Offers typically 8%–12% below market value
No showings, no staging Service fees of 5%–8% on top of below-market price
1.5% Full-Service Listing (Jamil Brothers)
Half the traditional listing fee Limited to teams that can scale fixed costs (most can't)
Full professional marketing + partner-led negotiation N/A — same service as a traditional 3% agent

For most Tysons sellers, the question isn't "agent or no agent" — it's "how much should I reasonably pay for the same service?" The 1.5% full-service model answers that question without the trade-offs of FSBO or iBuyer.

If timing or condition matters more than top dollar — divorce, estate sale, PCS orders, foundation issues — a cash offer review is worth comparing alongside a traditional listing.

Common Tysons Seller Fee Mistakes

Across hundreds of Tysons-area transactions, the same handful of mistakes show up over and over. Each one costs sellers thousands.

⚠️ Mistake #1 — Treating commission as fixed

There is no "standard commission" in Virginia. Every listing fee is negotiable. Treating 3% as a default is the most expensive assumption a seller can make.

⚠️ Mistake #2 — Forgetting the HOA resale package timing

Condo and HOA resale documents in Tysons can take 7–14 days to produce and can run $200–$475. Ordering them late causes contract delays. A good listing agent triggers the order the day the home goes under contract.

⚠️ Mistake #3 — Ignoring the move-out fee in your building

Many Tysons high-rises (The Adaire, Verse, Ovation) charge $200–$600 in move-out / elevator-reservation fees. Check your governing documents before agreeing to closing dates.

⚠️ Mistake #4 — Skipping professional photography to "save money"

A 2023 NAR study found that homes with professional photography sell for 32% faster on average. In Tysons, where buyers compare 10+ condos in 48 hours online, photo quality is the single biggest first-impression decision.

⚠️ Mistake #5 — Picking the agent who quotes the highest price

Some agents win listings by quoting an aspirational price, then push price reductions after week two. Choose the agent whose comp analysis is street-level and defensible — not the one telling you what you want to hear.

How to Choose a Tysons Listing Agent

Use objective criteria, not just the first name a neighbor mentioned. Here's a vetting checklist before you sign any listing agreement in Tysons:

Tysons listing-agent vetting checklist

  • How many homes have they personally closed in ZIP 22102 / 22182 in the last 24 months?
  • What is their list-to-sale price ratio?
  • What is included in the listing fee — photography, drone, 3D tour, staging consult?
  • Who actually handles offer review and negotiation — the agent or a junior team member?
  • How does the comp analysis compare to your AVM or your own research?
  • What does their post-NAR buyer-agent compensation strategy look like?
  • What is the listing fee — and what is the all-in fee including any "marketing fees" or "transaction fees"?

The Jamil Brothers Realty Group has closed 840+ homes across Northern Virginia, holds NVAR Lifetime Top Producer status, ranks in the top 1% nationwide, and is reviewed at 4.9 stars across 500+ verified five-star reviews. Both partners (Saad Jamil and Arslan Jamil) are licensed associate brokers at Samson Properties and personally handle negotiation on every listing. Reach the team directly at (703) 782-4830.

What a Typical Tysons Sale Looks Like — 6-Week Timeline

1

Free Valuation & Strategy — Day 0

In-person walkthrough, comp analysis, pricing strategy, photo/drone scheduling, and listing-agreement review. Listing fee: 1.5% full-service.

2

Pre-Listing Prep — Days 1–7

Professional photography, drone, Matterport 3D, listing copy, disclosure pack assembly (VA POA, lead paint, condo resale request initiated).

3

Go Live on BrightMLS — Day 7–10

Syndication to Zillow, Realtor.com, Redfin, and 700+ partner sites. Showings begin. Open house typically held the first weekend.

4

Offer Review & Negotiation — Days 10–20

Multiple offers reviewed with partner-led negotiation. Best-and-final strategy. Contract ratified.

5

Inspection & Appraisal — Days 20–32

Buyer inspection, repair negotiation (if any), lender appraisal coordinated, condo resale package delivered to buyer.

6

Closing & Funds — Days 35–42

Settlement statement reviewed, keys exchanged, wire of net proceeds typically within 24 hours of closing.

Full-Service · No Tradeoffs List for 1.5% — Keep More of Your Tysons Equity

4K photography, drone video, 3D tours, expert negotiation, and full BrightMLS syndication — all included at 1.5%. On a $1.1M Tysons home, that's $16,500 more in your pocket than a traditional 3% agent.

Save Up To $16,500 vs. traditional 3% agent on a $1.1M Tysons home

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average commission to sell a home in Tysons, VA in 2026?

The average traditional listing-side commission in Tysons in 2026 is 2.5% to 3% of the sale price, with a separate buyer-agent commission of 2% to 2.5% negotiated outside the MLS after the August 2024 NAR settlement. The Jamil Brothers Realty Group offers a 1.5% full-service listing fee with the same marketing and negotiation as traditional 3% agents — saving Tysons sellers $9,000 on a $600K condo and over $27,000 on a $1.8M home.

How much are total closing costs for sellers in Tysons?

Tysons sellers typically pay 5% to 6.5% of the sale price in total closing costs in 2026. That includes the listing-agent fee, the buyer-agent fee (if offered), Virginia state grantor tax, NOVA regional congestion fee, settlement charges, deed prep, HOA or condo resale package fees, and (for high-rises) building move-out fees. On a $1.1M home, that math comes to $55,000 to $71,500 in total seller costs.

How long does it take to sell a home in Tysons?

Median days on market in Tysons in 2026 range from 8–20 days for well-priced single-family homes and townhomes, and 18–28 days for one-bedroom and two-bedroom condos. Penthouse units and luxury condos above $1M typically take 25–45 days. Total time from listing to closing (including the 30-day mortgage contingency) is usually 35–55 days.

How do I choose a listing agent in Tysons?

Evaluate listing agents on four objective criteria: (1) recent transaction volume in ZIP codes 22102 and 22182, (2) their list-to-sale price ratio, (3) what's actually included in the listing fee (professional photography, drone, 3D tour, partner-led negotiation), and (4) how they plan to structure buyer-agent compensation under the new NAR rules. The Jamil Brothers Realty Group has 840+ homes sold across Northern Virginia, NVAR Lifetime Top Producer status, and 500+ five-star reviews.

How did the 2024 NAR settlement change commission in Northern Virginia?

The August 2024 National Association of Realtors settlement, implemented in BrightMLS in late 2024, made buyer-agent compensation a separate negotiation outside the MLS. Sellers are no longer required to offer buyer-agent commission, though most still do (typically 2% to 2.5%) to attract a wider buyer pool. Buyers must now sign written buyer-broker agreements before touring homes. Listing-side commission rates were not changed by the settlement and remain fully negotiable.

What is Virginia grantor tax and who pays it?

Virginia grantor tax is a state transfer tax of $1.00 per $1,000 of sale price, paid by the seller under Virginia Code §58.1-802. In Fairfax County (including Tysons), an additional Northern Virginia regional congestion relief fee applies under Va. Code §58.1-802.2. Combined, sellers typically pay around $1.10 to $1.40 per $1,000 of sale price — so roughly $1,210 to $1,540 on an $1.1M Tysons home. These rates are statutory and not negotiable.

Are HOA or condo fees included in seller closing costs in Tysons?

Tysons sellers in condos and HOA communities typically pay $200–$475 for the resale-package preparation, plus a building move-out / elevator-reservation fee of $200–$600 for high-rises like The Adaire, Verse, or Ovation. Sellers also prorate any unpaid monthly assessments through the closing date. Resale packages must be ordered as soon as the property is under contract — they take 7–14 days to produce in Virginia.

What mistakes should I avoid as a Tysons seller in 2026?

The most common mistakes are treating 3% commission as fixed (it's not — every fee is negotiable), forgetting to order the HOA or condo resale package early (it takes 7–14 days), skipping professional photography to "save money" (photos are the single biggest first-impression driver), and choosing the agent who quotes the highest aspirational price rather than the most defensible one. Use a real seller net sheet — not an AVM — to compare offers.

Is FSBO worth it in Tysons?

FSBO rarely pencils out in Tysons because most buyers in the corridor use a buyer's agent and expect agent-coordinated tours. The 2024 NAR study found FSBO homes sold for roughly 18% less than agent-assisted homes nationwide, meaning a Tysons seller "saving" 1.5% on the listing fee often nets far less than they would with a 1.5% full-service listing agent. The math very rarely favors FSBO above $500K.

What's the difference between flat-fee MLS and the 1.5% full-service listing fee?

A flat-fee MLS service ($299–$999) gets your listing onto BrightMLS but provides no professional photography, no pricing strategy, no offer review, no negotiation, and no buyer-screening — you handle every call and tour yourself. The Jamil Brothers' 1.5% full-service program includes professional 4K photography, drone, Matterport 3D tour, full BrightMLS syndication, partner-led negotiation, and complete settlement coordination. It is a full-service listing at half the traditional rate, not a stripped-down listing.

Can I sell my Tysons home for cash and skip the commission entirely?

Cash offers from iBuyers and institutional buyers (Opendoor, Offerpad, etc.) typically come in 8% to 12% below traditional-market value, plus 5% to 8% in service fees — meaning the all-in cost is usually higher than a traditional listing with a 1.5% agent. Cash offers can make sense for sellers who need speed, certainty, or have homes in condition that won't appraise traditionally. The Jamil Brothers' team can review both options side by side in a single consultation.

Are listing fees in Tysons tax-deductible?

Real estate commissions and most closing costs paid by the seller are not directly deductible — but they reduce the amount realized on the sale, which lowers your capital-gains tax exposure. For a primary residence in Tysons, single filers can exclude up to $250,000 in capital gains (or $500,000 for married filing jointly) under IRS Section 121, provided ownership and use tests are met. Always confirm with your tax professional before closing.

Glossary

Grantor Tax

Virginia state tax of $1 per $1,000 of sale price, paid by the seller under Virginia Code §58.1-802.

NOVA Regional Congestion Fee

Additional small transfer fee under Va. Code §58.1-802.2 applied to Northern Virginia real estate transfers, paid by the seller.

List-to-Sale Ratio

Final sale price divided by the original list price, expressed as a percentage. A ratio of 100% means the home sold at asking.

DOM (Days on Market)

Number of days a listing is active on BrightMLS from listing date to contract acceptance.

NAR Settlement

August 2024 National Association of Realtors legal settlement that restructured how buyer-agent commissions are disclosed and negotiated nationwide.

Resale Package (Condo / HOA)

Required disclosure document set produced by the condo or HOA association covering bylaws, finances, and special assessments. Cost: $200–$475 in Tysons.

Net Sheet

Projected line-by-line breakdown of all costs and the seller's estimated wire amount at closing.

BrightMLS

The Multiple Listing Service used across the Mid-Atlantic, including all Northern Virginia, Maryland, and DC listings.

The Bottom Line for Tysons Sellers in 2026

Selling a Tysons home in 2026 is more transparent than it has ever been — and the seller now controls more variables than at any point in the last decade. The listing-side commission is fully negotiable. Buyer-agent compensation is a separate decision. Virginia statutory transfer taxes are fixed but small. HOA, condo, and settlement charges are predictable and manageable.

The biggest single decision a Tysons seller still makes — by far — is the listing-agent fee. The 1.5% full-service model from The Jamil Brothers Realty Group gives you the same professional marketing, the same partner-led negotiation, and the same closing support as a traditional 3% listing, while keeping $9,000 to $27,000 in your equity — depending on whether you're selling a Tysons condo, townhome, or single-family home.

Before you list, run the numbers on your specific home. Then talk to an agent. Then sign — not in that order, and never the reverse.

Start Your Tysons Sale Right Get a Free Valuation + Your Personalized Net Sheet

Know your equity, understand your Tysons-specific costs, and see exactly what you'll walk away with — before you make any decisions. The Jamil Brothers provide a full seller consultation at no cost or obligation. Call (703) 782-4830 or use the buttons below.

Save Up To $16,500 vs. traditional 3% agent on a $1.1M Tysons home

 

Explore More

Browse Every Corner of the DMV Market

Whether you're searching by budget, neighborhood, or buying situation — find exactly what you need below.





Full-Service · No Tradeoffs

List for 1.5% & Keep More Equity

Professional photography, drone video, 3D tours, and expert negotiation — all included. On an $800K home, that's $12,000 more in your pocket vs. a 3% agent.

See the 1.5% Program →

Need Speed or Certainty?

Get a No-Obligation Cash Offer

Skip the showings, skip the contingencies. If timing or condition matters more than top dollar, a cash offer may be the right fit. We'll walk you through every option.

Explore Cash Offers →

Let's Connect

The Jamil Brothers (18)
First Name
Last Name
Phone*
Message
};