Selling Your Falls Church Home When Relocating: Timing & Logistics Guide (2026)
Selling Your Falls Church Home When Relocating: Timing & Logistics Guide (2026)
Quick Answer: Selling your Falls Church home while relocating is a coordination problem more than a real-estate problem. The cleanest play in the City of Falls Church is to list 60–75 days before your move date, price tightly to recent comps (current median sits in the $850K–$1.05M range for single-family), and lock in a relocation-experienced agent who can manage showings, inspections, and remote closing on your behalf. Falls Church's small inventory and top-rated city schools keep demand strong, which means a well-prepped home typically goes under contract in 12–24 days — but the real money is made in the carry-cost decision: list now and sell vacant, or wait and sell occupied.
Key Takeaways
- Best lead time: Start prep 90 days before your move; list 60–75 days before. The City of Falls Church averages 12–24 days on market for well-prepped single-family homes in 2026.
- The carry vs. discount trade: Every month you carry a vacant Falls Church home runs roughly $5,500–$9,500 (mortgage, taxes, utilities, insurance, lawn). At those numbers, accepting a 1–2% price reduction is often cheaper than waiting.
- Capital gains timing: To keep the $250K single / $500K married Section 121 exclusion, you must have lived in the home as your primary residence for at least 24 of the last 60 months at the time of sale.
- Falls Church transfer tax: City of Falls Church is inside the NVTA district, so sellers pay $0.40 per $100 in combined grantor's tax — $4,400 on a $1.1M sale.
- Remote closing is standard: Virginia allows e-signature and remote online notarization, so you don't need to fly back for settlement. A licensed Virginia notary or RON platform handles the deed.
- 1.5% full-service listing fee: On a $950K Falls Church sale, listing with The Jamil Brothers Realty Group at 1.5% (vs. 3% traditional) keeps an extra $14,250 in your pocket — with no reduction in marketing, photography, or negotiation.
In This Guide
- Falls Church Market Snapshot for Relocating Sellers
- Why Falls Church Relocators Face a Unique Timing Problem
- The Three-Decision Framework: Sell Before, During, or After You Move
- The 90-Day Relocation Sale Timeline
- Carry Costs: What an Empty Falls Church Home Really Costs Per Month
- Full Closing Cost Breakdown for Falls Church Sellers
- Falls Church Seller Savings Calculator (1.5% vs. 3%)
- Logistics Playbook: Showings, Inspections, and Closing Remotely
- Capital Gains, Section 121, and the Move-Out Clock
- Five Mistakes Relocating Falls Church Sellers Make
- How to Choose a Relocation-Capable Listing Agent
- Alternatives: Cash Offer, Rent-Back, or Hold and Rent
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Glossary
Relocating out of Falls Church is rarely about real estate first. It usually starts with a job offer in another city, a military PCS order, a State Department posting, a family obligation, or a retirement plan that pulls you away from "The Little City." But the moment that decision is made, the Falls Church home you're sitting on becomes the single largest moving piece in your transition — and how you handle the timing determines whether you carry two mortgages, leave equity on the table, or walk away cleanly.
This guide is written for the specific situation of a Falls Church homeowner who needs to sell because they're moving — not someone in distress, not someone who has to take whatever offer comes. You have an asset in one of the most school-driven, walkable, transit-rich micro-markets in Northern Virginia. The goal is to extract maximum equity while keeping your move-out date intact and your sanity in one piece.
Falls Church is one of only a handful of jurisdictions where the city itself runs the school district — Falls Church City Public Schools (FCCPS) is consistently ranked among the top three school systems in Virginia, and that single fact is the gravitational pull behind every home sale in the 22046 ZIP code. Relocating sellers who understand that demand profile can use it to their advantage; those who don't tend to over-shoot price, sit on market, and pay carry costs that erode their gain.
Falls Church Market Snapshot for Relocating Sellers
The City of Falls Church is a 2.2-square-mile independent city, separate from Fairfax County, with only about 14,500 residents and a housing stock dominated by single-family homes, townhouses, and a small but growing collection of luxury condominiums near the West Falls Church Metro. Inventory is structurally tight — there are usually fewer than 30 active single-family listings on any given day across the entire city — which works in a seller's favor when pricing is right and condition is solid.
Here's what the data looks like heading into the 2026 selling season for City of Falls Church (ZIP 22046). Note that "Falls Church" mailing addresses outside the city limits (22041, 22042, 22043, 22044, 22046) are actually Fairfax County properties with different pricing and different school assignments — verify your true jurisdiction before pricing.
| Metric | City of Falls Church (22046) | NOVA Average |
|---|---|---|
| Median single-family list price | $1.05M–$1.25M | $750K–$825K |
| Median townhouse price | $725K–$850K | $575K–$625K |
| Median condo price | $475K–$625K | $425K–$475K |
| Median days on market (well-prepped) | 12–24 days | 22–35 days |
| List-to-sale ratio | 99–101% | 97–99% |
| Months of inventory | 1.1–1.6 | 1.8–2.4 |
| Seasonal peak | March 1 – June 15 | April 1 – June 15 |
Data is consistent with BrightMLS, Virginia Realtors Association, and NVAR reporting through Q1 2026. Falls Church City moves earlier and faster than the Northern Virginia average because the school enrollment window pulls families to close in spring so they can establish residency before the next academic year — relocating sellers should bias their timeline toward listing in February or March if at all possible.
Which neighborhood are you in?
Inside the City of Falls Church, the pricing bands vary by neighborhood. Knowing which one you're in shapes pricing strategy:
| Neighborhood | Typical Price Range | Demand Driver |
|---|---|---|
| Broadmont / Cherry Hill | $1.2M–$2.2M | Mid-century rebuilds, large lots, walk to City Hall |
| Greenway Downs | $950K–$1.4M | Top-rated elementary, established families |
| Highlands / Madison Manor | $1.1M–$1.6M | Walkable to downtown, post-WWII Cape Cod stock |
| Tyler Park / Westmoreland | $850K–$1.2M | Smaller lots, entry-point for FCCPS |
| The Bryn / West End condos | $475K–$725K | Metro proximity, lock-and-leave for downsizers |
ℹ️ City of Falls Church vs. Falls Church mailing
Properties at 22041, 22042, 22043, and 22044 use a Falls Church mailing address but are technically located in Fairfax County and attend Fairfax County Public Schools — not FCCPS. Pricing in those ZIPs runs 15–25% lower than equivalent homes inside the City of Falls Church proper (22046). Always confirm jurisdiction on your tax bill before pricing your home.
Why Falls Church Relocators Face a Unique Timing Problem
Most home sales are linear: list, show, contract, close. A relocation sale is non-linear. You're trying to align a calendar that has at least four moving pieces — your move-out date, your new city's start date, your buyer's closing date, and your kids' school enrollment in two jurisdictions. Falls Church specifically adds three more wrinkles:
The school calendar drives everything. Buyers paying $1.1M+ for a Falls Church single-family are almost always buying for FCCPS. They want to close by July 31 to establish residency before the August enrollment deadline. This concentrates demand in March–June and softens it noticeably after July 4. If your move-out date is in August or September, you're going to fight gravity.
Falls Church homes need more prep than average. Buyers in this price band are picky. Stagers and pre-listing inspectors are booked 3–5 weeks out. Drone, 3D Matterport, and twilight photography in this market is an expectation, not a perk. A relocating seller who tries to throw a sign in the yard on the way out the door will leave 4–7% on the table.
Older housing stock + tighter buyer financing. Roughly 60% of City of Falls Church single-family homes were built before 1965. That means underground oil tanks, knob-and-tube wiring questions, lead paint disclosures, and asbestos in basement insulation. Pre-listing inspections matter more here than in newer subdivisions.
Where relocation timing pressure shows up in your sale price
The pattern is consistent across every Northern Virginia market we work in: every 30 days of rushed timing or post-move vacancy costs roughly 2–4% of fair-market value. On a $1.1M Falls Church home, that's $22,000–$44,000 in lost equity per month of poor planning.
Before you set a move date, know your equity. The Jamil Brothers run street-level comps for City of Falls Church specifically — not zip-code-wide automated estimates that lump in 22042 Fairfax County properties. You get a real valuation within 24 hours, no pressure.
The Three-Decision Framework: Sell Before, During, or After You Move
Every relocating seller has three options. There's no universally "right" answer — the right answer depends on whether your relocation employer is covering temporary housing, how strong your cash position is, and whether your destination market is appreciating or flat. Here's how the three approaches actually compare:
| Approach | Best For | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell Before (list and close before move-out) | Sellers with flexible employers, no kids mid-school-year, strong destination housing options | Maximum sale price, no double mortgage, clean capital gains exclusion | Requires interim housing at destination; tight calendar; emotionally hardest |
| Sell During (list 30–60 days before move, close after) | Most relocating Falls Church sellers — the default play | Smooth transition; can do showings while still in town; closing happens remotely | Some overlap with destination housing; requires excellent agent coordination |
| Sell After (relocate first, then list vacant) | Sellers in distressed timelines, military PCS with no choice, employers paying carrying costs | You're physically out, so showings are easy; no emotional rush | 2–8% price discount typical; carry costs of $5,500–$9,500/month; vacant home staging required |
For most City of Falls Church sellers we work with, the "Sell During" approach is the optimal play. You start prep 90 days out, list 60 days before move-out, and close remotely 15–30 days after the move. This captures peak market value while limiting the duration of any overlap to roughly 30 days.
When to pick each approach
Pick "Sell Before" if…
- Your employer or branch of service allows a delayed start date or covers temporary housing at destination
- Your destination housing market is appreciating slowly or has flexible inventory
- You don't have school-age kids who need to be in class on a specific date
- You're cash-tight and can't carry two mortgages even for 30 days
Pick "Sell During" if…
- You have a hard move-out date but can manage a 15–30 day post-move closing remotely
- Your destination housing is already arranged (rental, corporate housing, family)
- You have at least 30–60 days of prep runway before listing
- You can be present for showings during the listing window
Pick "Sell After" if…
- Your relocation timeline is rigid and gives no lead time (e.g., military PCS with 30-day window)
- Your employer covers carrying costs (mortgage, utilities, maintenance) until sale
- You can stage and maintain the home remotely with a property manager or agent
- You can accept a 2–5% price reduction in exchange for clean logistics
The 90-Day Relocation Sale Timeline
This is the timeline The Jamil Brothers Realty Group runs with relocating Falls Church sellers when there's enough lead time to do it right. If you have fewer days than this, compress the early phases — but don't skip the prep, because Falls Church buyers will notice.
Days 90–75: Pre-listing strategy session and home walk-through
Meet with your listing agent (in person or virtually). Walk through every room and identify the 8–12 items that will move the needle on price: paint touch-ups, light fixtures, landscaping, decluttering, and any deferred maintenance. Order a pre-listing inspection so you control which items get fixed and which get disclosed.
Days 75–60: Repairs, paint, stager walkthrough
Schedule painters, electricians, landscapers, and roof/HVAC servicing in week one. Stager walks through in week two and gives you a punch list — what to remove, what to add, what furniture to rent. This phase is where you spend $3,000–$8,000 to recover $25,000–$60,000 at sale.
Days 60–50: Photography, 3D tour, drone, copywriting
Professional 4K photography, drone video of the lot and walkability, Matterport 3D virtual tour, and listing description written by your agent. All assets are scheduled in a single 3–4 hour shoot day. Drone permits in Falls Church City are easy but must be filed in advance.
Days 50–45: Pricing meeting and MLS staging
Final pricing meeting with your agent — review the most recent five comparable sales inside the City of Falls Church and adjust for condition, lot, school proximity, and timing. Pricing is set, MLS draft is built, and your home is queued for launch.
Day 45: Live on MLS — Thursday morning launch
Listings that go live on Thursday morning capture maximum first-weekend traffic. Your agent runs an open house the first Saturday or Sunday, syndicated buyer alerts go out on Wednesday afternoon, and pre-listing teasers hit social media 48 hours before launch.
Days 45–30: Showings, offers, ratification
Most well-prepped Falls Church homes go under contract within 12–18 days. Your agent manages showings, fields offers, counters, and ratifies the contract. You don't need to be home for showings — a lockbox and the showing service handle access.
Days 30–15: Inspections, appraisal, contingency removal
Buyer's inspection within 5–7 days of ratification, appraisal within 10–14 days. Negotiate repair credits, sign disclosure addenda, clear contingencies. This is where having an experienced agent earns its commission — most relocation deals lose 1–3% of price here without sharp negotiation.
Days 15–0: Pre-closing, remote settlement
Title work, final HOA/condo docs if applicable, closing disclosure review, and remote online notarization (RON) or mobile notary at your new location. Wire instructions verified by phone with your agent — never trust an emailed wire change. Funds typically wire within 24 hours of closing.
Our seller net sheet calculator breaks down every cost specific to City of Falls Church — listing fee, NVTA grantor tax, water connection prorations, HOA transfer fees if applicable, and remote-closing logistics. Know your real bottom line before you set a move date.
Carry Costs: What an Empty Falls Church Home Really Costs Per Month
"I'll just hold the house until the market improves" is the most expensive sentence in a relocating seller's vocabulary. Falls Church carry costs are higher than most NOVA jurisdictions because of the city's higher property tax rate (City of Falls Church levies its own real estate tax, in addition to state assessments) and the older housing stock that demands constant maintenance attention even when empty.
Here's a typical monthly carry breakdown for a $1.05M Falls Church single-family with a $620K remaining mortgage balance at 6.5%:
| Cost Category | Monthly Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage P&I (on $620K @ 6.5%) | $3,920 | Principal and interest only |
| Property tax (City of Falls Church, $1.355/$100) | $1,185 | City rate is higher than Fairfax County |
| Homeowners insurance | $145 | Standard policy; vacant-home rider adds $75–$200/mo extra |
| Vacant home insurance rider | $120 | Required by most carriers after 30–60 days vacant |
| Utilities (water, electric minimums, gas) | $165 | Cannot fully shut off without freeze risk in winter |
| Lawn / landscape maintenance | $225 | Weekly mow + seasonal cleanup; required by city ordinance |
| HVAC seasonal check / pest prevention | $85 | Empty homes attract rodents and mildew quickly |
| Property check service (recommended) | $95 | Bi-weekly visual inspection by property manager |
| Total monthly carry | $5,940 | Roughly $71,300 per year if home stays vacant |
If your move date is fixed and you're considering "list it after I leave" thinking, run the math against your likely price reduction. A 2% price cut on a $1.05M home is $21,000 — but two months of carry is roughly $11,900. The break-even is around 3.5 months of carry. If you suspect the home will sit longer than that vacant, the discount-to-sell-faster math wins.
⚠️ The vacant home insurance trap
Most standard homeowners insurance policies cancel or void coverage after 30–60 days of vacancy. If you relocate without notifying your carrier and switching to a vacant-home policy, you may have zero coverage for water damage, fire, or theft during the listing period. Always call your insurance carrier before move-out and add the appropriate rider.
Full Closing Cost Breakdown for Falls Church Sellers
Sellers in the City of Falls Church pay roughly the same percentage in closing costs as the rest of Northern Virginia — except the NVTA congestion tax applies (which it does throughout the NVTA district that includes Falls Church City, Fairfax County, Arlington, Loudoun, Prince William, Alexandria, Manassas, and Manassas Park). Here's what comes out of your gross sale price:
| Cost | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Listing agent commission (traditional) | 3.0% of sale price | $30,000 on a $1M home |
| Listing agent commission (Jamil Brothers full-service) | 1.5% of sale price | $15,000 on a $1M home — same marketing & service |
| Buyer's agent compensation (negotiable) | 0–2.5% of sale price | Now openly negotiated post-NAR settlement |
| Virginia grantor's tax | $0.25 per $100 | $2,500 on a $1M home — paid by seller |
| NVTA congestion relief fee | $0.15 per $100 | $1,500 on a $1M home — applies in Falls Church City |
| Combined transfer tax | $0.40 per $100 | $4,000 on a $1M home total |
| Title settlement / escrow fee | $650–$1,200 | Set by your settlement company |
| Deed prep, courier, recording | $200–$450 | Standard closing line items |
| HOA/condo resale disclosure (if applicable) | $275–$525 | Required for any condo or HOA-governed property |
| Water/sewer escrow (City of Falls Church) | $200–$500 | Held for final usage reconciliation |
| Prorated property tax | Varies | Settlement office calculates based on closing date |
| Remote closing services (notary, RON fee) | $75–$200 | Mobile notary or RON platform fee |
On a $1M Falls Church sale with traditional 3% listing and 2.5% buyer's agent compensation, total seller costs typically run $58,000–$62,000 — roughly 5.8–6.2% of sale price. By switching to a 1.5% full-service listing fee, those total costs drop to $43,000–$47,000 — keeping an extra $15,000 in your pocket on a $1M sale without giving up any marketing, photography, or negotiation support.
Falls Church Seller Savings Calculator
Pick your home's estimated value to see how much more you keep with The Jamil Brothers Realty Group's 1.5% full-service listing fee versus a traditional 3% agent. Numbers update instantly — no JavaScript, no email gate.
Seller Savings Calculator
How much more do you keep with our 1.5% listing fee?
Select your home's estimated value to see your real net proceeds — side by side.
Traditional Agent — 3%
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Listing fee (3%) | −$12,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$10,000 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$4,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $374,000 |
Our Fee — Only 1.5%
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Listing fee (1.5%) | −$6,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$10,000 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$4,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $380,000 |
Extra in your pocket
$6,000
vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.
Traditional Agent — 3%
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Listing fee (3%) | −$15,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$12,500 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$5,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $467,500 |
Our Fee — Only 1.5%
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Listing fee (1.5%) | −$7,500 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$12,500 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$5,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $475,000 |
Extra in your pocket
$7,500
vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.
Traditional Agent — 3%
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Listing fee (3%) | −$18,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$15,000 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$6,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $561,000 |
Our Fee — Only 1.5%
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Listing fee (1.5%) | −$9,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$15,000 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$6,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $570,000 |
Extra in your pocket
$9,000
vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.
Traditional Agent — 3%
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Listing fee (3%) | −$22,500 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$18,750 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$7,500 |
| Net Proceeds | $701,250 |
Our Fee — Only 1.5%
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Listing fee (1.5%) | −$11,250 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$18,750 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$7,500 |
| Net Proceeds | $712,500 |
Extra in your pocket
$11,250
vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.
Traditional Agent — 3%
| Sale price | $1,000,000 |
| Listing fee (3%) | −$30,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$25,000 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$10,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $935,000 |
Our Fee — Only 1.5%
| Sale price | $1,000,000 |
| Listing fee (1.5%) | −$15,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$25,000 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$10,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $950,000 |
Extra in your pocket
$15,000
vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.
Estimates only. Closing costs vary. Buyer's agent commission is negotiable post-NAR settlement.
Logistics Playbook: Showings, Inspections, and Closing Remotely
This is the section that gets overlooked in most relocation guides. The mechanics of physically managing a Falls Church home sale when you're 800 miles away matter as much as the pricing strategy. Get this wrong and you'll either delay your move or accept a worse offer than you needed to.
Showings while you're still in town
During the listing window before move-out, your agent will use a Bluetooth lockbox on the front door and the BrightMLS showing service to coordinate access. Showings typically come in 60–90 minute windows; you'll get notifications via text or app and can accept, decline, or request a different time. The norm is to be out of the house during showings — buyers tour more honestly when sellers are absent.
Showings after you've moved
If the home is vacant, showings get easier logistically but harder visually. Vacant homes show 10–15% smaller than staged homes — empty rooms make ceilings look lower and traffic patterns feel awkward. Either virtual stage the listing photos (less ideal) or hire a physical stager for 60–90 days ($2,500–$6,000 depending on furniture count). The math almost always favors physical staging on homes over $850K.
Inspections and the repair negotiation
The buyer will hire a licensed Virginia home inspector within 5–10 days of contract ratification. You don't need to be present, but you should expect a 30–60 item report regardless of how new the house is — pre-listing inspections (which we strongly recommend for Falls Church sellers) eliminate most surprises here. Your agent negotiates which items get credits, which get fixed, and which stay as disclosed.
Remote closing in Virginia
Virginia is one of the most seller-friendly remote-closing states in the country. Three options are available:
| Method | How It Works | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| Remote Online Notarization (RON) | Video conference with Virginia-commissioned notary, e-sign documents | Cleanest option; works from anywhere; usually no extra cost |
| Mobile Notary | Licensed notary travels to your location to witness signatures | Sellers without strong internet; international relocations |
| Power of Attorney (POA) | You grant POA to an attorney or trusted party in Virginia who signs on your behalf | Tight closing windows; military deployment |
ℹ️ Wire fraud is the single biggest risk in remote closings
Email-spoofing scams targeting remote sellers have surged since 2023. Before wiring your proceeds, call your agent and your settlement company directly using phone numbers you already have on file — never use numbers from a closing email. Confirm wire instructions verbally before sending. This single step prevents the most common loss in remote home sales.
4K photography, drone video of the City of Falls Church walkability, Matterport 3D tour, full MLS syndication, and partner-led negotiation — all included at 1.5%. On a $1M Falls Church sale, that's an extra $15,000 in your pocket vs. a traditional 3% listing agent. No service reductions. No hidden fees.
Capital Gains, Section 121, and the Move-Out Clock
For most Falls Church sellers who've owned their home for several years, capital gains tax is the second-biggest financial consideration after commission. The federal Section 121 exclusion allows single filers to exclude up to $250,000 of gain from a primary-residence sale, and married filers up to $500,000 — but only if you've owned and used the home as your primary residence for at least 24 of the last 60 months at the time of sale.
Relocating sellers usually clear this without issue if they sell within roughly three years of moving out. But there are nuances:
| Scenario | Section 121 Status | Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Sell while still living in the home | Full exclusion available | Cleanest tax position |
| Sell within 3 years of move-out | Full exclusion still available | Most common relocation scenario |
| Sell 3–5 years after move-out | Partial — depends on month math | Re-run the 24/60 test before listing |
| Sell more than 5 years after move-out | No Section 121 exclusion | Full capital gains tax on the gain |
| Rented it out before selling | Depreciation recapture applies | 25% federal rate on depreciation taken |
| Military / Foreign Service PCS | Special 10-year suspension rule | Section 121 clock pauses up to 10 years during qualified service |
If you're a military member, State Department officer, or intelligence officer relocating on orders, you may qualify under the "qualified official extended duty" suspension that pauses the Section 121 clock for up to 10 years. This is worth confirming with a CPA who handles military or Foreign Service tax filings — the difference can be six figures.
⚠️ This is not tax advice
The Jamil Brothers Realty Group are licensed real estate professionals, not tax advisors. Capital gains treatment, depreciation recapture, and Section 121 eligibility depend on individual circumstances. Confirm your specific situation with a CPA or tax attorney before making timing decisions based on tax considerations.
Five Mistakes Relocating Falls Church Sellers Make
The mistakes that cost the most equity
- Listing too late. Trying to time the listing for the week of move-out forces a rushed prep and miss the strongest spring selling window. Start prep 90 days out — period.
- Pricing on national averages. Falls Church doesn't behave like Northern Virginia averages. The city is its own micro-market. Pull comps from 22046 only, not 22042 or 22043 — those are Fairfax County addresses and price differently.
- Skipping the pre-listing inspection. Older Falls Church housing stock will surface inspection issues regardless. Discovering them after a contract is signed costs 2–4% of price in last-minute negotiations.
- Choosing an agent based on commission alone. A 4% total-commission agent who hands you a 90-day listing with no marketing budget is not "cheap" — they're expensive. A 1.5% full-service listing fee with professional photography, drone, 3D, and active negotiation costs less and nets more.
- Not switching insurance before move-out. Standard homeowners policies void coverage after 30–60 days of vacancy. A water leak in an unmonitored, uninsured house can wipe out your entire gain.
How to Choose a Relocation-Capable Listing Agent
The agent you'd pick for a normal sale isn't always the right agent for a relocation. A relocation sale demands more remote coordination, more decision-making latitude, and more willingness to handle inspections, repairs, and contractor coordination on your behalf — frequently while you're already in another time zone.
Here are the objective criteria that matter:
| Criteria | What to Ask | What "Good" Looks Like |
|---|---|---|
| City of Falls Church transaction count | "How many homes have you sold in 22046 in the last 24 months?" | 10+ — confirms market knowledge |
| Relocation experience | "How many of your last 20 sellers were relocating out of state?" | 5+ — confirms remote-coordination experience |
| Marketing budget | "What's included in your listing fee?" | 4K photography, drone, 3D Matterport, copywriting, social |
| Pre-listing inspection process | "Do you arrange pre-listing inspections?" | Yes — and they know which inspectors are reasonable |
| Communication cadence | "How often will I get updates?" | Weekly status during marketing, daily during contract phase |
| Repair coordination | "Can you manage repairs while I'm in [new city]?" | Yes, with a vetted contractor network |
| Negotiation track record | "What's your list-to-sale ratio over the last 12 months?" | 98%+ confirms strong negotiation |
| Reviews and recency | "Show me your last 10 Google/Zillow reviews" | Recent, detailed, mentions specific transactions |
The Jamil Brothers Realty Group — Saad Jamil and Arslan Jamil — are NVAR Lifetime Top Producers operating under Samson Properties. The team is licensed in Virginia, Maryland, DC, and West Virginia, has sold 840+ homes, closed over $500 million in volume, and holds 500+ five-star reviews across Google, Zillow, and Realtor.com. Relocation sellers across all of Northern Virginia (including the City of Falls Church) are a substantial share of the practice.
Alternatives: Cash Offer, Rent-Back, or Hold and Rent
The standard listing isn't the only path for a relocating seller. Three alternatives are worth considering depending on your priorities:
Cash offer (instant buyer or investor)
If timing matters more than maximum price, a cash offer can close in 7–14 days with no contingencies. Expect to net 5–10% less than a fully-marketed retail sale, but with zero showings, no inspection negotiation, and no risk of buyer financing falling through. This is often the right call for military PCS with 30-day windows or job offers with no flexibility.
Rent-back / leaseback arrangement
If the issue is that you can't move out before your destination housing is ready, a rent-back lets you sell now and rent the home back from the buyer for 30–90 days post-closing. Falls Church buyers — especially those moving from out of state — frequently agree to this in competitive offers, since they need the same lead time on their end. Rent is typically the buyer's daily PITI cost.
Hold and rent the property
Falls Church rents are strong — 3-bedroom single-families rent in the $4,200–$5,500 range, condos in the $2,400–$3,200 range. If your mortgage payment is well below market rent and you can self-manage or hire a property manager, holding the home as a rental can make sense. Two warnings: depreciation recapture eventually applies on sale, and you'll lose Section 121 eligibility if you rent it for more than 3 years post-move.
If your relocation timeline is tight and you can't wait 45–60 days for a traditional sale, we'll walk you through every cash-offer option available for your Falls Church home — instant buyers, local investors, and our network of qualified all-cash purchasers. No pressure, no obligation.
Frequently Asked Questions
How early should I list my Falls Church home if I'm relocating?
For City of Falls Church specifically, plan to list 60–75 days before your move-out date and begin prep 90 days out. The City's tight inventory and FCCPS-driven demand mean a well-prepped home typically goes under contract in 12–24 days, leaves 15–30 days for inspections and appraisal, and closes within 45–60 days of listing. That sequencing usually overlaps with your move date by 15–30 days, which is manageable with remote closing.
Can I sell my Falls Church home without coming back for the closing?
Yes. Virginia permits Remote Online Notarization (RON), mobile notary services, and Power of Attorney for closings. The Jamil Brothers Realty Group coordinates all three options. Most relocating sellers use RON — a video conference with a Virginia-commissioned notary handles the deed signature, and your settlement company wires your proceeds within 24 hours of closing. You never need to fly back to Falls Church.
How much will I pay in closing costs to sell a $1M Falls Church home?
On a $1M City of Falls Church sale with a traditional 3% listing agent and 2.5% buyer's agent compensation, total seller closing costs typically run $58,000–$62,000 — roughly 5.8–6.2% of sale price. That includes commission ($55,000), Virginia grantor's tax plus NVTA congestion fee ($4,000 combined), settlement fees ($1,200), recording and deed prep ($350), and miscellaneous prorations. Listing with The Jamil Brothers at 1.5% reduces those costs to roughly $43,000–$47,000.
What if my home doesn't sell before I move?
Most well-prepped Falls Church homes sell within 12–24 days, but if yours doesn't, your agent should have a contingency plan ready: refine pricing based on showing feedback, expand marketing channels, consider a price reduction tied to feedback patterns, or pivot to a rent-back-from-buyer or cash-offer track. The "list and hope" approach is the wrong strategy — every Falls Church listing should have a 30-day check-in built into the strategy.
Does the City of Falls Church charge a different transfer tax than Fairfax County?
No — the rates are the same. Both jurisdictions are inside the Northern Virginia Transportation Authority district, so sellers pay the combined $0.40 per $100 grantor's tax (Virginia state $0.25 plus NVTA $0.15). On a $1M sale, that's $4,000 in transfer tax. However, City of Falls Church does have a higher annual property tax rate than Fairfax County, which affects prorations at closing — your settlement company calculates the exact split based on your closing date.
Do I need to disclose that I'm relocating to buyers?
No. Your reason for selling is not a required disclosure under Virginia law. Buyers will sometimes ask, and most agents recommend a neutral response ("the seller is relocating for family reasons" or simply "the seller is relocating"). Disclosing urgency invites lowball offers; staying neutral preserves negotiating leverage.
How did the NAR settlement affect my Falls Church sale in 2026?
The August 2024 NAR settlement changed how buyer's agent compensation is structured. Buyer's agents must now have signed agreements with their buyers specifying their compensation, and listing agents can no longer offer compensation through the MLS as a blanket field. In practice for Falls Church sellers, this means buyer's agent fees are now openly negotiated — you can choose to offer compensation as a seller concession (still common to attract more offers), counter on it in negotiations, or decline to offer it at all. Most Falls Church sellers in 2026 are offering 2–2.5% to maintain buyer-side competition, but the leverage has shifted modestly toward sellers.
What if I have an HOA or condo association in Falls Church?
For HOA-governed properties (some townhouse communities) or condos in Falls Church, you'll need to order a resale disclosure packet from your association before closing — Virginia law gives buyers a 3-day right to cancel after receipt. The packet costs $275–$525 and includes association bylaws, financials, and any pending special assessments. Order it the week your home goes under contract; delays in disclosure delivery are a common reason for closing slippage.
Can my employer pay for my home sale costs?
Many corporate relocations include "guaranteed buyout" programs where the employer purchases your home at appraised value, or "loss-on-sale" reimbursement where the employer covers the difference if your home sells below a target price. Some also cover seller closing costs and temporary housing. Check your relocation policy carefully — if you have a relocation management company assigned, loop your listing agent into that conversation early so your sale documentation aligns with the employer's reimbursement requirements.
What's the best month to list my Falls Church home for relocation?
The strongest listing month for Falls Church is March, followed by April and February. The FCCPS enrollment window pulls buyers into the market in late winter so they can establish residency by August. Listings going live between February 15 and April 15 consistently sell faster and at higher list-to-sale ratios than summer or fall listings. If your move date is flexible, anchor it to that window. If your relocation timing is rigid, list as soon as the home is prep-ready — every week saved before the summer slowdown matters.
Should I get a pre-listing inspection before selling my Falls Church home?
For Falls Church specifically — yes, almost always. The City's housing stock skews older (60%+ pre-1965), which means oil tank, knob-and-tube wiring, asbestos, and lead paint disclosures come up regularly. A $450–$650 pre-listing inspection lets you address issues on your timeline (cheaper) instead of the buyer's timeline (more expensive, under negotiation pressure). It also reduces surprises during the buyer's inspection, which typically saves 1–3% of sale price in negotiation.
How do I choose the right listing agent when I'm relocating?
Focus on three things: City of Falls Church transaction volume in the last 24 months (ideally 10+ sales), relocation experience (have they sold for at least 5 out-of-state sellers recently), and what's included in their listing fee. Ask specifically about 4K photography, drone, 3D Matterport, pre-listing inspection coordination, and repair management while you're out of town. The Jamil Brothers Realty Group includes all of those services in the 1.5% full-service listing fee — confirm what's actually included before you sign with any agent.
Glossary
Section 121 Exclusion
The IRS rule that lets single filers exclude $250,000 (married: $500,000) of capital gain from a primary residence sale, provided you've owned and used the home as your primary for 24 of the last 60 months.
NVTA Congestion Relief Fee
Additional $0.15 per $100 of sale price transfer tax that applies in the Northern Virginia Transportation Authority district — includes City of Falls Church, Fairfax County, Arlington, Alexandria, Loudoun, Prince William, and Manassas.
Remote Online Notarization (RON)
A Virginia-permitted process for closing real estate transactions via video conference with a state-commissioned notary — eliminating the need for in-person settlement.
Power of Attorney (POA)
A legal document granting another person (often an attorney) the authority to sign closing documents on your behalf — used when remote signing methods aren't feasible.
Rent-Back / Leaseback
A post-closing rental arrangement where the seller stays in the home for an agreed period (typically 30–90 days) and pays rent to the new buyer — common when relocation timing doesn't align with move-out logistics.
Grantor's Tax
Virginia's state-level transfer tax of $0.25 per $100 of sale price, paid by the seller (the "grantor" who transfers title). In NVTA jurisdictions, an additional $0.15 per $100 applies.
Depreciation Recapture
If you converted your primary home to a rental, the IRS recaptures previously-claimed depreciation deductions as ordinary income (up to 25%) when you sell — even if Section 121 still applies to the main gain.
FCCPS
Falls Church City Public Schools — the independent school district serving only the City of Falls Church (ZIP 22046), separate from Fairfax County Public Schools. Among the top-ranked districts in Virginia and a major price driver in the 22046 market.
Before you set your move date, know your equity. The Jamil Brothers Realty Group provides a full Falls Church seller consultation at no cost — street-level comps for 22046 specifically, a personalized net sheet showing your real bottom line at both 3% and 1.5%, and a relocation timeline tailored to your move date. No pressure, no obligation.
Explore More Northern Virginia Seller Guides
Falls Church McLean Vienna Fairfax Alexandria Reston Herndon 1.5% Program Net Sheet Free Valuation Cash OffersExplore More
Browse Every Corner of the DMV Market
Whether you're searching by budget, neighborhood, or buying situation — find exactly what you need below.
Virginia Homes by Budget
Washington DC Homes by Budget
Maryland Homes
Explore Northern Virginia Communities
Loudoun County
Fairfax County & Surrounding
Ready to Make a Move?
Full-Service · No Tradeoffs
List for 1.5% & Keep More Equity
Professional photography, drone video, 3D tours, and expert negotiation — all included. On an $800K home, that's $12,000 more in your pocket vs. a 3% agent.
See the 1.5% Program →Need Speed or Certainty?
Get a No-Obligation Cash Offer
Skip the showings, skip the contingencies. If timing or condition matters more than top dollar, a cash offer may be the right fit. We'll walk you through every option.
Explore Cash Offers →
Categories
Recent Posts









Let's Connect

