Selling an Investment Property in Leesburg: Tax & Buyer Strategy
Selling an Investment Property in Leesburg: Tax & Buyer Strategy
Quick Answer: Selling an investment property in Leesburg, VA involves federal capital gains tax (0–20%), depreciation recapture (up to 25%), Virginia state income tax (5.75%), the 3.8% Net Investment Income Tax for high earners, plus standard Virginia closing costs (grantor tax of $1.40 per $1,000 in NoVA). A 1031 exchange can defer all of it. Choosing between marketing to investor buyers or owner-occupants will swing your final sale price by 8–15% — and choosing the right listing structure (1.5% full-service vs traditional 3%) can save $11,250 or more on a $750,000 property.
Key Takeaways
- Three taxes apply at sale: federal capital gains, depreciation recapture, and Virginia state income tax. High earners add 3.8% NIIT.
- A 1031 exchange defers all federal capital gains and depreciation recapture — but you have only 45 days to identify a replacement and 180 days to close.
- Owner-occupant buyers typically pay 8–15% more than investor buyers in Leesburg. The right marketing strategy targets the highest-paying audience.
- Selling vacant generally nets more than selling tenant-occupied — but timing the lease end and turnover matters.
- Loudoun County's median DOM is short (~14–22 days for well-priced rentals). Leesburg's data-center workforce, federal contractor base, and Dulles proximity drive consistent demand.
- The Jamil Brothers' 1.5% full-service listing fee includes professional photography, drone video, 3D tours, MLS syndication, and partner-led negotiation — saving you $11,250 vs a 3% agent on a $750K Leesburg sale.
In This Guide
- The Leesburg Investment Property Market in 2026
- Tax Implications: What You'll Owe When You Sell
- The 1031 Exchange: Defer Capital Gains & Depreciation Recapture
- Pricing Your Leesburg Investment Property
- Seller Savings Calculator
- Investor Buyer vs Owner-Occupant Buyer Strategy
- Selling with Tenants in Place vs Vacant
- Marketing Strategy for Maximum Sale Price
- Step-by-Step Selling Timeline
- Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Why 1.5% Matters More for Investment Sales
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Glossary
Selling an investment property is fundamentally different from selling a primary residence. The IRS treats the transaction differently, the buyer pool looks different, the marketing levers are different, and the wrong moves can quietly cost you tens of thousands of dollars in unnecessary taxes or a lower-than-market sale price. In Leesburg — a competitive Loudoun County market shaped by Data Center Alley, federal contractors, and easy Dulles and Toll Road access — the right strategy makes a measurable difference in what you actually walk away with.
This guide walks through everything a Leesburg landlord, accidental investor, or out-of-state owner needs to know: the three taxes that apply to your sale, how a 1031 exchange can defer them, how to choose between investor and owner-occupant buyers, when to keep or end your tenant's lease, and how the listing fee structure you choose can affect your bottom line by more than the cost of a brand-new kitchen.
The Jamil Brothers Realty Group has sold investment properties across Loudoun County, Fairfax County, and the broader DMV. Saad Jamil and Arslan Jamil approach every investment sale by reverse-engineering the buyer first — because the buyer profile dictates pricing, marketing, and which improvements actually pay back.
The Leesburg Investment Property Market in 2026
Leesburg sits in the historic county seat of Loudoun County, anchoring the western end of the Dulles Tech Corridor. The combination of a strong rental economy, low vacancy, and a steady stream of federal-contractor and data-center demand has made Leesburg one of the most resilient mid-Atlantic rental markets through every cycle of the past decade.
What Investment Property Sellers Need to Know
| Leesburg Investment Snapshot | Typical Range |
|---|---|
| Median sale price (single-family) | $725,000 – $825,000 |
| Median sale price (townhomes) | $525,000 – $625,000 |
| Median sale price (condos) | $325,000 – $425,000 |
| Days on market (well-priced) | 14 – 22 days |
| List-to-sale ratio | 98% – 102% |
| Average rental yield (gross) | 4.8% – 6.2% |
| Investor buyer share | 15% – 22% |
What this means for your sale: when you list, you're not choosing between investor and owner-occupant buyers — you're competing for both. Since owner-occupants regularly outbid investors in Leesburg by 8–15%, your listing strategy should make it easy for an owner-occupant to picture themselves living there, while still presenting numbers cleanly enough to attract investor offers as a floor. See current Leesburg listings and neighborhood data.
Demand Drivers (Why Leesburg Remains Strong)
Tax Implications: What You'll Owe When You Sell
This is where investment property sales most often go wrong. Many Leesburg landlords are surprised at closing when their CPA tells them a sale price they were happy with becomes a significantly smaller check after federal capital gains, depreciation recapture, Virginia state tax, and (for higher earners) the Net Investment Income Tax.
Here's the full picture, in plain English. Always confirm the specific numbers with a qualified tax professional — this guide is educational, not tax advice.
The Four Taxes That Can Apply
| Tax | Rate | Applies To |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Capital Gains | 0%, 15%, or 20% | Profit above your adjusted basis (held >1 year) |
| Depreciation Recapture | Up to 25% | All depreciation you've claimed (or could have claimed) |
| Virginia State Income Tax | Up to 5.75% | Capital gains taxed as ordinary income at the state level |
| Net Investment Income Tax (NIIT) | 3.8% | High earners (AGI > $200K single / $250K married) |
Worked Example: A $750,000 Leesburg Sale
Imagine a Leesburg single-family home you bought in 2014 for $450,000, sold in 2026 for $750,000. You've claimed roughly $98,000 in depreciation over the 12 years you owned it. You're a higher earner subject to the 3.8% NIIT and the 15% federal capital gains bracket. You spent $25,000 on capital improvements. Here's roughly what the tax math looks like:
| Line Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Less: original purchase price | ($450,000) |
| Less: capital improvements | ($25,000) |
| Plus: depreciation taken back | +$98,000 |
| Total taxable gain | $373,000 |
| Depreciation recapture (25% × $98K) | −$24,500 |
| Federal capital gains (15% × $275K) | −$41,250 |
| VA state tax (5.75% × $373K) | −$21,447 |
| NIIT (3.8% × $275K) | −$10,450 |
| Estimated total tax bill | ~$97,647 |
ℹ️ The Big Insight: On a $300,000 paper gain, you could owe close to $100,000 in combined taxes — roughly one-third. That's the single most important reason to evaluate a 1031 exchange before you list.
Virginia Closing Costs on Investment Property Sales
Beyond income taxes, Loudoun County investment-property sellers also pay typical Virginia closing costs:
- Virginia grantor tax (state): $1.00 per $1,000 of sale price
- NoVA regional congestion tax: $0.40 per $1,000 (Loudoun is included)
- Combined transfer tax: $1.40 per $1,000 — about $1,050 on a $750K sale
- Listing commission: 1.5% (with the Jamil Brothers full-service program) vs 3% traditional
- Buyer's agent commission: Negotiable post-NAR settlement, commonly 2–3%
- Settlement / title fees: typically $400–$900 seller-side
- HOA resale package & transfer fee: varies, often $200–$500
- Prorated property taxes & HOA dues through closing date
The 1031 Exchange: Defer Capital Gains & Depreciation Recapture
A Section 1031 like-kind exchange lets you sell one investment property and reinvest the proceeds into another investment property without paying federal capital gains tax or depreciation recapture at the time of sale. The taxes are deferred — not eliminated — until you eventually sell without exchanging again. Many investors string multiple 1031 exchanges together over decades, ultimately passing properties to heirs at a stepped-up basis.
The Strict 1031 Timeline
Engage a Qualified Intermediary — Before Closing
A QI must hold the sale proceeds. If you take constructive receipt of the cash — even briefly — the exchange is dead. Engage your QI before you go to closing.
Close on the Sale (Day 0)
Your Leesburg property closes; the proceeds go directly to the QI. Your 45-day and 180-day clocks both start now.
Identify Replacement Property — Within 45 Days
In writing, you must identify up to three replacement properties (or more under specific rules). The 45-day window is calendar days, including weekends — and the IRS does not grant extensions.
Close on Replacement — Within 180 Days
From the original sale closing, you have 180 calendar days to close on the replacement. The replacement must be of equal or greater value, and all exchange proceeds must be reinvested to fully defer the tax.
⚠️ Critical Rule: The 1031 deadlines are absolute. Missing the 45-day identification by even one day collapses the entire exchange — and you owe every dollar of capital gains and depreciation recapture immediately. This is why investors line up replacement options before listing.
When 1031 Exchanges Make Sense — and When They Don't
| ✓ Good Fit for 1031 | ✗ Probably Not Worth It |
|---|---|
| Large gain (>$100K) you want to reinvest in real estate | You want to exit real estate and use the cash |
| Trading up into a higher-cash-flow property | Your gain is small and the QI fees + complexity outweigh it |
| Diversifying into multiple smaller properties | You have not lined up a replacement before selling |
| Consolidating several rentals into one larger asset | You're moving into the property as your primary residence (different rules apply) |
Get a personalized market valuation from The Jamil Brothers — based on actual Leesburg comps, current investor demand, and owner-occupant pricing potential. Response within 24 hours.
Pricing Your Leesburg Investment Property
Pricing an investment property correctly is harder than pricing a primary residence because two different buyer pools price the property differently. Investor buyers run cap-rate math; owner-occupants react to lifestyle factors. Your job is to identify which audience pays more for your specific property — then price to attract them while keeping the other group as a fallback.
How Investors Price a Leesburg Rental
Investor buyers price your property based on its income. The two metrics that matter most are cap rate (NOI ÷ purchase price) and cash-on-cash return. In Leesburg today, investor buyers typically target a 5–6% cap rate on stabilized residential rentals. Lower-quality finishes, deferred maintenance, or short remaining lease terms push the offered cap rate higher (which means a lower offer price).
How Owner-Occupants Price the Same Property
Owner-occupants don't run cap rates. They price based on emotion, school district, commute, neighborhood appeal, and recent comparable sales. In Leesburg, an owner-occupant looking at a 3-bedroom townhome near Loudoun Valley schools will typically pay 8–15% more than an investor offering on the same property — because the investor needs the math to work, and the homeowner is buying a place to live.
Three Pricing Strategies for Investment Sales
| Strategy | Best For | Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Owner-occupant premium pricing | Vacant or vacant-on-close properties in good condition | Slower DOM if condition doesn't support price |
| Cap-rate-anchored pricing | Tenant-occupied properties with strong, transferable leases | Leaves money on the table if owner-occupants would have paid more |
| Dual-market pricing | Properties that appeal to both audiences | Requires marketing copy that speaks to both — most agents don't do this |
Seller Savings Calculator
Choose your Leesburg property's estimated value to see how much more you keep with the Jamil Brothers' 1.5% full-service listing fee versus a traditional 3% agent.
Seller Savings Calculator
How much more do you keep with our 1.5% listing fee?
Select your home's estimated value to see your real net proceeds — side by side.
Traditional Agent — 3%
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Listing fee (3%) | −$12,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$10,000 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$4,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $374,000 |
Our Fee — Only 1.5%
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Listing fee (1.5%) | −$6,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$10,000 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$4,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $380,000 |
vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.
Traditional Agent — 3%
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Listing fee (3%) | −$15,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$12,500 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$5,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $467,500 |
Our Fee — Only 1.5%
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Listing fee (1.5%) | −$7,500 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$12,500 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$5,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $475,000 |
vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.
Traditional Agent — 3%
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Listing fee (3%) | −$18,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$15,000 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$6,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $561,000 |
Our Fee — Only 1.5%
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Listing fee (1.5%) | −$9,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$15,000 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$6,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $570,000 |
vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.
Traditional Agent — 3%
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Listing fee (3%) | −$22,500 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$18,750 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$7,500 |
| Net Proceeds | $701,250 |
Our Fee — Only 1.5%
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Listing fee (1.5%) | −$11,250 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$18,750 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$7,500 |
| Net Proceeds | $712,500 |
vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.
Traditional Agent — 3%
| Sale price | $1,000,000 |
| Listing fee (3%) | −$30,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$25,000 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$10,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $935,000 |
Our Fee — Only 1.5%
| Sale price | $1,000,000 |
| Listing fee (1.5%) | −$15,000 |
| Buyer's agent (2.5%) | −$25,000 |
| Est. closing (1%) | −$10,000 |
| Net Proceeds | $950,000 |
vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — with zero reduction in service or marketing.
Estimates only. Closing costs vary. Buyer's agent commission is negotiable.
Investor Buyer vs Owner-Occupant Buyer Strategy
Choosing your target buyer profile is the single most important strategic decision after pricing. The two pools of buyers behave entirely differently — and the choice affects your photos, listing copy, showing schedule, and even whether you serve a notice to your tenant.
Investor Buyers — Pros and Cons
| ✓ Pros | ✗ Cons |
|---|---|
| Often pay cash — fast close, fewer contingencies | Price based on cap rate — typically 8–15% lower than owner-occupants |
| Will take property "as-is" with tenants in place | Aggressive negotiation on inspection items |
| Less concerned with cosmetics, school district lifestyle factors | Likely to walk if numbers shift |
Owner-Occupant Buyers — Pros and Cons
| ✓ Pros | ✗ Cons |
|---|---|
| Pay 8–15% more on average than investors | Generally need possession at closing — tenant must vacate |
| Emotional attachment can drive bidding wars | Higher cosmetic expectations — paint, staging, repairs matter |
| Conventional financing terms typically smoother in Loudoun | More inspection contingencies, longer timeline |
Selling with Tenants in Place vs Vacant
One of the most common — and consequential — questions Leesburg landlords ask is whether to sell with tenants in place or wait for the property to vacate. Each path has tradeoffs that affect price, speed, and the buyer pool you can attract.
Selling Tenant-Occupied
When This Makes Sense
- You have a strong, current lease with a credit-worthy tenant
- You're targeting investor buyers (turnkey appeal)
- You'd lose more in vacancy than you'd gain in higher sale price
- Your tenant is cooperative with showings (this is essential)
⚠️ Virginia Tenant Law: Under the Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (VRLTA), you must give your tenant proper written notice before showings (typically 24+ hours), and the lease transfers to the new owner unless terminated. A tenant with a year remaining on their lease can legally stay until that lease ends, regardless of the sale.
Selling Vacant
When This Makes Sense
- Your tenant's lease ends naturally within 30–60 days of your planned listing
- Your property would benefit dramatically from staging, paint, and professional photos
- You're targeting owner-occupants for the price premium
- The tenant is uncooperative or the property shows poorly while occupied
Our seller net sheet shows you commission, transfer taxes, settlement fees, and capital gains exposure side by side — so you know your real bottom line before you make the call.
Marketing Strategy for Maximum Sale Price
How an investment property is marketed determines who shows up to make offers. The wrong marketing approach can quietly limit your buyer pool to investors only — leaving 8–15% of potential sale price on the table when an owner-occupant would have paid more.
Required Marketing Elements (Every Investment Sale)
Marketing Checklist
- Professional 4K HDR photography (minimum 30 photos, exterior + every room)
- Aerial drone video showing lot, neighborhood, and proximity to amenities
- Matterport 3D virtual tour — critical for out-of-area investors
- Floor plan with measurements (rentability + livability data points)
- Income & expense disclosure sheet (current rent, lease term, operating expenses)
- Cap rate and rental comp analysis available on request
- MLS syndication to all major portals plus investor-network distribution
- Listing copy that speaks to both audiences — features for owner-occupants, numbers for investors
- Open house and broker tour for owner-occupant exposure
Step-by-Step Selling Timeline
Pre-Listing Tax Planning — 60–90 days before listing
Work with your CPA to confirm capital-gains exposure, depreciation schedule, and whether a 1031 exchange makes sense. If yes, engage a Qualified Intermediary now.
Listing Strategy & Pricing — 30–45 days before listing
Free Jamil Brothers consultation: walk-through, comp analysis, owner-occupant vs investor pricing, tenant strategy, marketing plan. Decide on your target buyer pool.
Property Prep — 14–30 days before listing
Light cosmetic improvements, deep cleaning, staging if vacant, tenant communication for showings. ROI-focused only — never over-renovate an investment.
Photography & Marketing Production — 7 days before listing
Professional HDR photos, drone video, Matterport 3D, MLS-ready listing copy, income/expense sheet prepared.
Active Listing — 14–30 days typical in Leesburg
MLS goes live, BrightMLS syndication, open house, broker tour, daily showing management, real-time feedback to seller.
Offer Negotiation & Acceptance — 1–7 days
Saad and Arslan personally negotiate every offer. Multiple-offer scenarios common in Leesburg — the goal is highest net, not highest price.
Under Contract → Close — 30–45 days
Inspection negotiations, appraisal, financing contingencies, settlement coordination. If 1031 exchange, QI receives proceeds at close — never the seller.
Common Mistakes Investment Property Sellers Make
Top Mistakes to Avoid
- Listing before tax planning. Discovering a $97,000 tax bill after closing is the wrong time. Do the math first.
- Missing the 1031 deadline. Listing before engaging a Qualified Intermediary kills the exchange option entirely.
- Pricing for investors only. Defaulting to investor cap-rate pricing leaves owner-occupant premium on the table.
- Skimping on photos and 3D tour. Out-of-area investors and owner-occupants both rely heavily on virtual presentation.
- Failing tenant communication. Hostile tenant + showings = failed showings + price drops.
- Over-renovating. Investment property does not need a kitchen remodel — clean, neutral, and turnkey wins.
- Picking the wrong agent. An agent who does not understand cap rates, 1031 exchanges, or VRLTA tenant rules is the wrong agent for an investment sale.
- Paying 3% out of habit. On a $750K Leesburg sale, a 1.5% full-service listing keeps an extra $11,250 in your pocket.
Why 1.5% Matters More for Investment Sales
For owner-occupants selling a primary home, the difference between a 1.5% and a 3% listing fee is significant — but for investment property sellers it's even more impactful. Here's why:
Investment sales already start at a tax disadvantage. You're potentially losing 25–35% of your gain to combined federal capital gains, depreciation recapture, Virginia state tax, and NIIT. Every dollar saved on commission is a dollar that doesn't get partially taxed again.
Investment buyers negotiate harder. Investor buyers expect to negotiate 5–10% off list and request inspection credits. Sellers who pay 3% in commission have less room to negotiate without dipping into equity.
Marketing matters more — not less — for investment sales. Reaching both investor and owner-occupant pools requires premium photography, drone, 3D tours, and broad MLS syndication. The Jamil Brothers' 1.5% full-service program includes all of this — there are no service tradeoffs.
4K HDR photography, aerial drone video, Matterport 3D tours, expert negotiation, full MLS marketing, and partner-led service from Saad and Arslan Jamil personally — all included at 1.5%. No hidden fees, no service reductions.
When a Cash Offer Might Make Sense
Some investment property situations call for speed and certainty over maximum price — out-of-state landlords, inherited properties, distressed properties needing major capital improvements, or 1031 exchange clocks running short on the relinquished side. In those situations, a vetted cash offer can close in 14–21 days, with no inspection contingency and no financing risk.
The Jamil Brothers facilitate cash offers from a network of vetted investor partners — and we present those alongside a traditional listing comparison so you can see the true cost of speed against maximum proceeds, side by side.
If timing, condition, or 1031 deadline pressure matters more than maximum price, a cash offer may be the right fit. We'll walk you through your full range of options — no pressure.
Frequently Asked Questions
What taxes do I pay when I sell an investment property in Leesburg, Virginia?
Selling an investment property in Leesburg typically triggers four potential taxes: federal capital gains tax (0%, 15%, or 20% depending on income bracket), depreciation recapture (up to 25% on all depreciation claimed), Virginia state income tax (up to 5.75% on the gain), and the 3.8% Net Investment Income Tax (NIIT) for high earners. On a $300,000 gain, the combined tax can reach $90,000–$110,000 depending on your bracket. A 1031 exchange can defer the federal capital gains and depreciation recapture entirely if you reinvest in another investment property within strict deadlines.
How much does it cost to sell an investment property in Leesburg?
Beyond income taxes, Leesburg sellers pay typical Virginia closing costs: combined state and NoVA regional grantor tax of $1.40 per $1,000 of sale price (about $1,050 on a $750K sale), settlement and title fees ($400–$900 seller side), HOA resale package and transfer fees ($200–$500), prorated property taxes through closing, and listing commission. Choosing a 1.5% full-service listing instead of a 3% traditional listing saves $11,250 on a $750K sale with no reduction in marketing or service.
What is a 1031 exchange and how does it work for a Leesburg rental property?
A 1031 like-kind exchange lets you sell an investment property and reinvest the full proceeds into another investment property without paying federal capital gains or depreciation recapture at the time of sale. You must engage a Qualified Intermediary before closing, identify replacement property in writing within 45 calendar days of sale, and close on the replacement within 180 calendar days. Missing either deadline by even one day collapses the exchange. This makes it essential to start tax planning before listing — not after going under contract.
Should I sell my Leesburg investment property with tenants in place or wait until it's vacant?
Selling vacant generally produces a higher sale price (8–15% on average) because owner-occupants will compete for the property. Selling tenant-occupied is faster and works well if you're targeting investor buyers who value turnkey income. Virginia's VRLTA requires written notice for showings, and existing leases transfer to the new owner. The right answer depends on your tenant's lease term, cooperation level, and the cost of vacancy versus the price premium you'd capture by waiting.
How long does it take to sell an investment property in Leesburg?
Well-priced Leesburg properties typically go under contract within 14–22 days, with another 30–45 days from contract to closing. From the day you decide to sell to the day funds hit your account, plan on roughly 60–90 days for a traditional sale. Cash offers can close in 14–21 days when speed matters. If a 1031 exchange is involved, the 45-day identification and 180-day closing timeline takes precedence over the typical sale schedule.
Do I have to disclose to my tenant that I'm selling the property?
Yes. Under Virginia law and standard lease language, the tenant must be notified that the property is being marketed and that showings will occur. The Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act requires you to give written notice — typically at least 24 hours — before each showing. The lease itself transfers to the new owner; the buyer becomes the new landlord and inherits the existing lease term, security deposit, and any obligations.
How do I price my Leesburg rental for sale?
Pricing depends on your target buyer. Investor buyers value the property based on cap rate (NOI ÷ price) — typically 5–6% in Leesburg today. Owner-occupants price based on lifestyle factors and comparable sales, often paying 8–15% more than investors for the same property. The most effective pricing strategy considers both pools and chooses the price that maximizes the most likely buyer profile while keeping the secondary pool viable as a backup.
What changed about real estate commissions after the NAR settlement?
Following the 2024 National Association of Realtors settlement, buyer's agent commissions are no longer automatically published in the MLS or embedded in the listing fee. Sellers and buyer's agents negotiate compensation directly. Buyers may now pay their own agent, ask the seller to cover it as part of the offer, or split the cost. This change makes the 1.5% listing fee even more impactful — sellers control more of the commission conversation than ever before.
How do I choose the right agent for an investment property sale in Leesburg?
Look for objective criteria: deep local market knowledge of Loudoun County, demonstrated experience with both investor and owner-occupant transactions, fluency in 1031 exchange timing, working knowledge of VRLTA tenant rights, and a transparent fee structure. Ask for actual sold-price data, not just listed prices. The Jamil Brothers Realty Group has sold 840+ homes across the DMV with $500M+ in closed volume, and provide a full investment-property consultation at no cost — including 1031 timing, owner-occupant vs investor pricing, and tenant-handoff strategy.
Are HOA dues and capital contributions a factor when selling a Leesburg condo or townhome?
Yes. Most Leesburg condo and townhome communities require a resale package, which includes association financials, rules, and pending assessments — typically $200–$400 ordered at the seller's expense. Some HOAs also charge a buyer-side capital contribution at closing (often two months of dues), which can be negotiated as part of the offer. Outstanding HOA balances must be cleared at settlement, and any pending special assessments must be disclosed to buyers.
Will a 1.5% listing fee reduce the marketing or service on my property?
No. The Jamil Brothers' 1.5% full-service listing program includes professional 4K HDR photography, aerial drone video, Matterport 3D virtual tours, full MLS syndication including BrightMLS, professional staging consultation, and partner-led negotiation from Saad and Arslan Jamil personally. The reduced fee comes from operational efficiency and a high-volume model — not from cutting marketing or service. On a $750K Leesburg sale, that's $11,250 more in your pocket compared to a traditional 3% agent.
Can I avoid capital gains tax by moving into my rental before selling?
Partially. The IRS Section 121 exclusion lets primary-residence sellers exclude $250K (single) or $500K (married filing jointly) of capital gains — but for a property you previously rented, the exclusion is prorated based on the ratio of qualified primary-residence years to total years of ownership. You must also live in the property as your primary residence for at least 2 of the 5 years before sale. Depreciation recapture is not excluded under Section 121 either way. Always confirm specifics with a CPA before relying on this strategy.
Glossary
Adjusted Basis
Your original purchase price plus capital improvements minus all depreciation claimed. Used to calculate your taxable gain at sale.
Cap Rate
Net operating income divided by purchase price, expressed as a percentage. The yardstick investors use to compare investment properties.
Depreciation Recapture
When you sell a property you've depreciated, the IRS taxes the depreciation taken back at up to 25% — separate from capital gains tax.
1031 Exchange
A like-kind exchange under Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code that defers federal capital gains and depreciation recapture when you reinvest sale proceeds into another investment property.
Qualified Intermediary (QI)
An independent third party that holds 1031 exchange proceeds between sale and replacement purchase. Required by the IRS for a valid exchange.
NIIT (Net Investment Income Tax)
A 3.8% federal tax on investment income — including capital gains from rental property sales — for higher earners (AGI above $200K single / $250K married).
Grantor Tax
Virginia's transfer tax paid by the seller — $1.00 per $1,000 of sale price statewide, plus an additional $0.40 per $1,000 in NoVA jurisdictions including Loudoun County.
VRLTA
Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act — the state law governing residential leases, including required notice periods and tenant rights when a property is sold.
The Bottom Line
Selling an investment property in Leesburg is more nuanced than a standard home sale — but for landlords who plan their tax strategy, choose the right buyer pool, and structure the listing fee correctly, the difference between a good outcome and a great one can be measured in five and six figures.
The Jamil Brothers Realty Group has spent more than a decade helping Loudoun County investors navigate exactly these decisions. From 1031 exchange coordination to investor-versus-owner-occupant marketing strategy, every consultation is free, every recommendation is built around your actual numbers, and every listing comes with the full 1.5% program — professional photography, drone, 3D tours, MLS syndication, and partner-led negotiation from Saad and Arslan Jamil personally.
Know your equity, understand your tax exposure, and see exactly what you'll walk away with — before you make any decisions. The Jamil Brothers provide a full investment-property consultation at no cost or obligation.
Explore More Loudoun County Guides
Leesburg Ashburn Sterling 1.5% Listing Program Seller Net Sheet Free Valuation Cash Offers Browse HomesTalk directly with Saad or Arslan Jamil:
(703) 782-4830
Licensed in Virginia, Maryland, Washington DC, and West Virginia
Explore More
Browse Every Corner of the DMV Market
Whether you're searching by budget, neighborhood, or buying situation — find exactly what you need below.
Virginia Homes by Budget
Washington DC Homes by Budget
Maryland Homes
Explore Northern Virginia Communities
Loudoun County
Fairfax County & Surrounding
Ready to Make a Move?
Full-Service · No Tradeoffs
List for 1.5% & Keep More Equity
Professional photography, drone video, 3D tours, and expert negotiation — all included. On an $800K home, that's $12,000 more in your pocket vs. a 3% agent.
See the 1.5% Program →Need Speed or Certainty?
Get a No-Obligation Cash Offer
Skip the showings, skip the contingencies. If timing or condition matters more than top dollar, a cash offer may be the right fit. We'll walk you through every option.
Explore Cash Offers →
Categories
Recent Posts










Let's Connect

