What Are the Closing Costs for Sellers in Manassas, Prince William County?

by Saad Jamil

Sellers in Manassas and Prince William County typically pay about 6%–9% of the sale price in total closing costs. The real estate commission is the largest piece by far. On top of that, Virginia charges a grantor's tax of $1 per $1,000, and because Manassas sits in the Northern Virginia region, sellers also pay two regional fees — the Congestion Relief Fee and the WMATA Capital Fee — for roughly $3 per $1,000 combined (about 0.3%). Add title, settlement, deed, proration, and any HOA packet fees, and you have your total. The commission is the one cost you can meaningfully control.

Key Takeaways

  • Total seller costs run ~6%–9% of the sale price in Manassas, with commission the biggest line item.
  • Manassas is an NVTA jurisdiction, so sellers pay the base grantor's tax plus two regional fees — about $3 per $1,000 (0.3%).
  • Virginia sellers traditionally cover the owner's title policy, though this is negotiable in the contract.
  • Property taxes are paid in arrears, so you'll credit the buyer for your share at closing — a real hit to your proceeds check.
  • Commission is your biggest lever. On a $500K Manassas home, a full-service 1.5% listing fee keeps about $7,500 more than a traditional 3% fee.

Selling a home in Manassas is a strong position to be in. The local market has stayed competitive, with the average home value around $556,000 in 2026 and well-priced homes going under contract quickly. But before you focus on your sale price, it pays to understand what actually comes out of your proceeds at the closing table.

This guide breaks down every seller closing cost in Manassas and the wider Prince William County market — line by line, with real 2026 figures. For the statewide picture, our full Virginia seller closing costs guide is a useful companion.

Every figure here is a 2026 estimate. Your exact numbers depend on your sale price, contract terms, loan payoff, and settlement company. Treat this as a planning framework, then get a personalized seller net sheet for your specific home.

The Short Answer: What Sellers Pay

Here's the fast version. The table below shows the typical seller costs in Manassas and roughly what each runs on a median-priced home. Commission dwarfs everything else — which is exactly why it deserves the most attention.

Seller Cost Typical Rate / Basis Who Pays
Listing commission 1.5% full-service vs. 3% traditional Seller
Buyer-agent compensation Negotiable post-NAR (~2.5%) Negotiated
Grantor's tax $1 per $1,000 (0.1%) Seller
NoVA regional fees $2 per $1,000 (0.2%) Seller
Owner's title insurance ~$1,800–$2,500 (negotiable) Seller (traditionally)
Settlement & deed prep ~$600–$900 Seller
HOA/condo resale packet ~$100–$500 (if applicable) Seller
Property tax proration Varies by closing date Seller credit to buyer

Visually, here's how a typical Manassas seller's costs break down. Commission is the giant; taxes and fees are small by comparison — which is the whole point.

Where a Manassas Seller's Costs Go (relative share)

Commission
 
Largest
Title & settlement
 
Small
Transfer taxes/fees
 
Minor
HOA / misc.
 
Minor

Illustrative shares, excluding mortgage payoff. Commission is the cost you can most directly influence.

Real Estate Commission

Commission is the single largest cost of selling — and the one with the most room to move. A traditional listing agent typically charges 3% of the sale price. On a $556,000 Manassas home, that's about $16,680 just for the listing side.

A full-service 1.5% listing fee cuts that in half — roughly $8,340 on the same home — without cutting the marketing, photography, negotiation, or representation. It's a leaner fee, not a lighter service model.

There's also buyer-agent compensation to consider. Since the 2024 industry settlement, this is negotiated separately rather than assumed, and it commonly runs around 2.5%. Whether and how much a seller offers is now a strategic decision, not an automatic line item. To see how that plays out for buyers, our guide on who pays closing costs in Virginia breaks it down.

Full-Service · No Tradeoffs List for 1.5% — Keep More of Your Manassas Equity

Professional photography, drone and 3D tours, expert negotiation, and full BrightMLS marketing — all included at a 1.5% listing fee. The savings come from a smarter fee, not a lighter marketing plan.

Save Up To $7,500 vs. a traditional 3% listing fee on a $500K home

Grantor's Tax & NoVA Regional Fees

Virginia's version of a transfer tax is the grantor's tax, paid by the seller. The base rate is $0.50 per $500 of sale price — that's $1 per $1,000, or 0.1%. On a $556,000 home, the base grantor's tax is about $556.

Here's the Manassas-specific part. Because Manassas, Manassas Park, and Prince William County all sit inside the Northern Virginia Transportation Authority (NVTA) region, sellers pay two additional regional fees on top of the base tax: the Regional Congestion Relief Fee and the WMATA Capital Fee, each $0.10 per $100 (that's $1 per $1,000 each).

ℹ️ The Manassas Transfer-Tax Math

Base grantor's tax ($1/$1,000) + Congestion Relief Fee ($1/$1,000) + WMATA Capital Fee ($1/$1,000) = about $3 per $1,000, or 0.3% of the sale price. On a $556,000 Manassas home, that's roughly $1,668 total — compared with about $556 for the same sale outside the NoVA region.

These fees fund regional transportation — road projects and Metro. They're collected by the clerk of the circuit court at recording, and the deed won't record until they're paid. The table below shows the combined grantor's tax and regional fees at common Manassas price points.

Sale Price Base Grantor's Tax Regional Fees Total (~0.3%)
$400,000 $400 $800 ~$1,200
$500,000 $500 $1,000 ~$1,500
$556,000 (median) ~$556 ~$1,112 ~$1,668
$650,000 $650 $1,300 ~$1,950
$750,000 $750 $1,500 ~$2,250

For a deeper look at how these fees are calculated and split, see our full Virginia real estate transfer tax guide.

Title, Settlement & Deed Costs

In Virginia, the seller traditionally pays for the owner's title insurance policy, which protects the buyer against ownership disputes and title defects. On a Manassas home, that runs roughly $1,800–$2,500 depending on price. This is customary, not mandatory — who pays owner's title is negotiable in the purchase contract, and in many NoVA deals it's a point of negotiation.

You'll also see a few smaller settlement-side charges:

  • Settlement/closing fee (seller side): roughly $400–$700, paid to the title or settlement company handling your closing.
  • Deed preparation: about $150–$300 to draft the new deed.
  • Recording and release fees: modest charges to record the deed and release your existing mortgage lien.

Virginia closings are typically handled by a title or settlement company, often with attorney oversight, and buyer and seller frequently close at the same table. Your net proceeds check is issued once everything clears.

Property Tax Proration

This one surprises sellers. Virginia property taxes are paid in arrears — you pay for a period that has already passed. So at closing, you credit the buyer for the portion of the tax year you owned the home but haven't yet paid tax on.

Manassas-area rates are among the higher ones in the region. The City of Manassas real estate tax rate is around $1.16 per $100 of assessed value, and Prince William County's is roughly $1.08–$1.13 per $100 — an effective rate near 1.1%. On a $556,000 home, that's a tax bill in the ballpark of $5,000–$6,000 a year.

ℹ️ Proration Isn't "Extra" Money

You'd owe this property tax regardless — it just comes out of your proceeds at the closing table instead of a later bill. Still, it reduces your check, so plan for it. The exact amount depends on your closing date relative to the tax calendar.

Know Your Real Bottom Line See Exactly What You'll Net in Manassas

Our seller net sheet maps out commission, grantor's tax, the NoVA regional fees, title, proration, and HOA costs — so you know your true walk-away number before you set a list price.

HOA Packet & Other Costs

If your Manassas home is in a homeowners association or condo — common across Prince William County's planned communities — the seller pays for the resale disclosure packet (the HOA or condo resale certificate). In Virginia this runs roughly $100–$500 depending on the association and how quickly you need it.

A few other costs are optional or negotiated:

  • Home warranty for the buyer: some sellers offer a one-year warranty (~$500–$700) as a selling point.
  • Buyer closing-cost credits: in a negotiation, you may agree to cover part of the buyer's costs — this comes straight off your proceeds.
  • Pre-listing repairs or staging: not a closing cost, but budget for them; they often pay for themselves in a faster, higher sale.

Finally, your mortgage payoff isn't a "cost" in the fee sense, but it's the biggest deduction from your gross proceeds — your remaining loan balance, plus any prorated interest, is paid off at closing.

Full Cost Breakdown Example

Let's put it together. Here's an illustrative settlement breakdown for a $556,000 Manassas home sold with a full-service 1.5% listing fee, excluding mortgage payoff. Your numbers will differ, but this shows the shape of it.

Line Item Estimate Notes
Listing commission (1.5%) ~$8,340 vs. ~$16,680 at 3%
Buyer-agent compensation (~2.5%) ~$13,900 Negotiable post-NAR
Grantor's tax ~$556 $1 per $1,000
NoVA regional fees ~$1,112 Congestion Relief + WMATA
Owner's title insurance ~$2,000 Traditional; negotiable
Settlement & deed prep ~$700 Title company fees
HOA/condo resale packet ~$300 If applicable
Property tax proration Varies Credit to buyer, by date
Approx. total (1.5% scenario) ~$27,000 ~4.9% + proration

Swap in a traditional 3% listing fee and the total jumps by roughly $8,340 — the same home, the same service, just a bigger commission. All-in, most Manassas sellers land somewhere between 6% and 9% of the sale price once proration and any concessions are included.

Estimate Your Net Proceeds

Pick the price point closest to your Manassas home to see how a full-service 1.5% listing fee compares with a traditional 3% fee. The gap is money that stays in your pocket — with no reduction in service or marketing.

Seller Savings Calculator

How much more do you keep with our 1.5% listing fee?

Select your home's estimated value to see your real net proceeds — side by side.

Traditional Agent — 3%

Sale price$400,000
Listing fee (3%)−$12,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%)−$10,000
Est. closing (1%)−$4,000
Net Proceeds$374,000
Jamil Brothers — 1.5%

Our Fee — Only 1.5%

Sale price$400,000
Listing fee (1.5%)−$6,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%)−$10,000
Est. closing (1%)−$4,000
Net Proceeds$380,000

Extra in your pocket

$6,000

vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — an entry-level Manassas townhome price point.

Traditional Agent — 3%

Sale price$500,000
Listing fee (3%)−$15,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%)−$12,500
Est. closing (1%)−$5,000
Net Proceeds$467,500
Jamil Brothers — 1.5%

Our Fee — Only 1.5%

Sale price$500,000
Listing fee (1.5%)−$7,500
Buyer's agent (2.5%)−$12,500
Est. closing (1%)−$5,000
Net Proceeds$475,000

Extra in your pocket

$7,500

vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — right around the Manassas median price.

Traditional Agent — 3%

Sale price$600,000
Listing fee (3%)−$18,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%)−$15,000
Est. closing (1%)−$6,000
Net Proceeds$561,000
Jamil Brothers — 1.5%

Our Fee — Only 1.5%

Sale price$600,000
Listing fee (1.5%)−$9,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%)−$15,000
Est. closing (1%)−$6,000
Net Proceeds$570,000

Extra in your pocket

$9,000

vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — a larger Manassas single-family home.

Traditional Agent — 3%

Sale price$750,000
Listing fee (3%)−$22,500
Buyer's agent (2.5%)−$18,750
Est. closing (1%)−$7,500
Net Proceeds$701,250
Jamil Brothers — 1.5%

Our Fee — Only 1.5%

Sale price$750,000
Listing fee (1.5%)−$11,250
Buyer's agent (2.5%)−$18,750
Est. closing (1%)−$7,500
Net Proceeds$712,500

Extra in your pocket

$11,250

vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — an upper-end Manassas or Gainesville home.

Traditional Agent — 3%

Sale price$1,000,000
Listing fee (3%)−$30,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%)−$25,000
Est. closing (1%)−$10,000
Net Proceeds$935,000
Jamil Brothers — 1.5%

Our Fee — Only 1.5%

Sale price$1,000,000
Listing fee (1.5%)−$15,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%)−$25,000
Est. closing (1%)−$10,000
Net Proceeds$950,000

Extra in your pocket

$15,000

vs. a traditional 3% listing agent — a luxury Prince William County estate.

Get My Free Custom Net Sheet →

Estimates only. Closing costs vary. Buyer's agent commission is negotiable.

500+ Five-Star Reviews · Top 1% Nationwide · 840+ Homes Sold TheJamilBrothers.com · (703) 782-4830

How to Reduce Your Costs

Most seller closing costs — the grantor's tax, the regional fees, recording — are fixed by law and can't be negotiated away. But a few levers make a real difference, and one of them is large.

Ways to Keep More of Your Proceeds

  • Choose a full-service 1.5% listing fee — the single biggest controllable cost
  • Price it right the first time — overpricing leads to cuts and lost leverage
  • Negotiate owner's title and buyer credits as part of the deal, not by default
  • Time your closing with the tax calendar in mind to manage proration
  • Compare settlement companies — fees vary more than sellers expect

Weigh the tradeoff between pricing strategies too — it affects your net as much as any fee.

✓ Price at Market ✗ Price High "to Leave Room"
More showings in the first two weeks Scares off buyers during peak interest
Can spark competing offers in a fast market Sits, then needs cuts that signal weakness
Often nets more by selling closer to list Usually nets less after time and reductions
The One Cost You Control Keep Up to $9,000 More on a $600K Sale

Every other seller cost in Manassas is fixed. Your listing fee isn't. A full-service 1.5% fee delivers the same marketing and negotiation as a 3% agent — and leaves thousands more in your pocket at closing.

Save Up To $9,000 vs. a traditional 3% listing fee on a $600K home

The Selling Timeline

Here's a realistic sequence for a Manassas sale from decision to closing. Well-priced homes here have been moving quickly, so the middle stages can be fast.

1

Valuation & Net Sheet — Week 1

Get a CMA and a net sheet so you know your list price and your true bottom line before anything goes live.

2

Prep & Staging — Weeks 1–2

Handle repairs, declutter, and stage. Order your HOA resale packet early if you're in an association.

3

Media & Launch — Week 2–3

Photography, video, and full BrightMLS marketing go live. The first two weeks draw the most buyer attention.

4

Offers & Ratification — Weeks 3–6

Well-priced Manassas homes often land offers quickly. Negotiate price and terms, then ratify.

5

Contract to Close — 30–45 Days

Inspection, appraisal, and settlement. A cash buyer can close faster if speed matters more than top price.

Need Speed or Certainty? Explore Your Cash Offer Option

If timing or condition matters more than maximum price — an inherited home, a relocation, or a property that needs work — a cash offer may fit. We'll walk you through your full range of options, no pressure.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

These are the avoidable errors that cost Manassas and Prince William County sellers real money.

⚠️ Mistakes That Cost Manassas Sellers

  • Forgetting the NoVA regional fees. Many sellers budget for the grantor's tax but miss the Congestion Relief and WMATA fees that triple it.
  • Overlooking property tax proration. With Manassas's ~1.1% rate, the credit to the buyer can be several thousand dollars.
  • Accepting a 3% listing fee by default. It's the biggest cost — and the most negotiable.
  • Skipping a net sheet. Without one, you set a list price without knowing your walk-away number.
  • Ordering the HOA resale packet late. It can delay closing if you wait until the last minute.
  • Overpricing to test the market. Time on market erases leverage; the first two weeks matter most.

Choosing the Right Agent

Your agent affects your final number more than almost any other decision. Compare candidates on objective criteria, not just a familiar name or the lowest quoted fee.

What to Look For in a Manassas Listing Agent

  • Recent sales in Manassas and Prince William County
  • A full marketing plan — photography, video, and BrightMLS syndication
  • Transparent, competitive commission and a clear written net sheet
  • Verifiable reviews and local sales history
  • Skilled negotiation on both price and terms

The Jamil Brothers Realty Group — led by Saad Jamil and Arslan Jamil under Samson Properties — is one option that meets these criteria across Northern Virginia. The team is recognized as NVAR Lifetime Top Producers, has helped clients through 840+ transactions, and offers a full-service 1.5% listing model. Whatever agent you choose, weigh their experience, marketing, and fee together — and ask every candidate for a written net sheet so you can compare on the same terms. If you're selling in Manassas to buy your next home, a buyer strategy session keeps both sides aligned, and you can track new listings on our homes-for-sale search.

Explore Prince William County & Nearby Communities

Prince William County Manassas Manassas Park Centreville Fairfax Burke Springfield

Frequently Asked Questions

How much are closing costs for sellers in Manassas, VA?

Most sellers in Manassas and Prince William County pay about 6%–9% of the sale price in total closing costs, with the real estate commission the largest piece. Beyond commission, expect the grantor's tax plus the two NoVA regional fees (about 0.3% combined), owner's title insurance, settlement and deed fees, any HOA resale packet cost, and property tax proration. A personalized net sheet gives you an exact figure for your home.

What is the grantor's tax in Virginia, and does Manassas charge more?

Virginia's grantor's tax is the seller's transfer tax, charged at $1 per $1,000 of sale price (0.1%). Manassas charges more because it sits in the Northern Virginia Transportation Authority region, which adds two regional fees — the Regional Congestion Relief Fee and the WMATA Capital Fee — of $1 per $1,000 each. Combined, a Manassas seller pays about $3 per $1,000, or 0.3% of the sale price, in transfer taxes and fees.

Who pays for owner's title insurance in Virginia?

Traditionally, the seller pays for the owner's title insurance policy in Virginia, while the buyer pays for the lender's policy. That said, who pays owner's title is negotiable in the purchase contract, and in many Northern Virginia transactions it becomes a point of negotiation. On a Manassas home, the owner's policy typically runs about $1,800–$2,500 depending on price.

Do sellers pay property taxes at closing in Manassas?

Yes, through proration. Virginia property taxes are paid in arrears, so at closing the seller credits the buyer for the portion of the tax year they owned the home but haven't yet paid tax on. With Manassas rates around 1.1% and annual bills of roughly $5,000–$6,000 on a median home, this credit can be a few thousand dollars, depending on your closing date. It isn't extra money owed — but it does reduce your proceeds check.

What are the NoVA regional congestion and WMATA fees?

They are two seller-paid fees that apply in Northern Virginia Transportation Authority jurisdictions, including Manassas, Manassas Park, and Prince William County. The Regional Congestion Relief Fee funds road and transportation projects, and the WMATA Capital Fee helps fund the Metro system. Each is $0.10 per $100 of value ($1 per $1,000), together adding $2 per $1,000 on top of the base grantor's tax. They're collected by the clerk of court at recording.

Can I reduce my closing costs when selling in Manassas?

Some costs — the grantor's tax, regional fees, and recording — are fixed by law. But your listing commission is the biggest cost and the most controllable: a full-service 1.5% listing fee can save several thousand dollars versus a traditional 3% fee, with no reduction in marketing or service. You can also negotiate owner's title and buyer credits, compare settlement companies, and price accurately to avoid costly reductions later.

Is the 1.5% listing fee full service or a discount model?

It's full service. The 1.5% program includes professional photography, drone and 3D tours, full BrightMLS syndication, targeted digital marketing, pricing strategy, expert negotiation, and complete transaction management. Nothing is stripped out — the savings come from a more efficient fee structure, not from cutting services or marketing.

How much does it cost to sell a $556,000 home in Manassas?

On a median-priced $556,000 Manassas home sold with a full-service 1.5% listing fee, seller costs (excluding mortgage payoff) run roughly $27,000 before proration — including commission, buyer-agent compensation, grantor's tax and regional fees of about $1,668, owner's title, settlement, and an HOA packet. With a traditional 3% listing fee, add roughly $8,340. All-in, most sellers land between 6% and 9% of the sale price.

Does the buyer or seller pay closing costs in Virginia?

Both pay, but for different items. Sellers typically cover the grantor's tax and regional fees, owner's title insurance, part of settlement, any HOA resale packet, and their share of proration. Buyers usually pay lender's title, recordation taxes on the deed and loan, appraisal, inspection, and their loan costs. Many items are negotiable in the contract — our guide on who pays closing costs in Virginia covers the full split.

How long does it take to sell a home in Manassas?

In 2026, well-priced Manassas homes have been moving fast, with many going under contract within a couple of weeks and the broader Prince William County market averaging roughly 30–42 days depending on price and condition. From ratified contract to closing typically takes another 30–45 days for a financed buyer. Pricing, condition, and marketing move these numbers more than the ZIP code itself.

How do I choose the best real estate agent in Manassas?

Compare agents on objective criteria: recent Manassas and Prince William County sales, a full marketing plan, transparent and competitive commission, verifiable reviews, and strong negotiation skills. Ask each candidate for a written net sheet so you can compare on identical terms. The Jamil Brothers Realty Group meets these criteria as NVAR Lifetime Top Producers with a full-service 1.5% model — but the right choice is whoever best fits your home, market, and timeline.

What if I'm selling in Maryland instead of Virginia?

Maryland's seller costs work differently — the state uses transfer and recordation taxes rather than a grantor's tax, and county rules vary widely. If your sale is across the river, our guide to seller closing costs in Frederick County, MD breaks down that side of the market. The core principle holds in both states: commission is the cost you control most.

Glossary

Grantor's Tax

Virginia's seller-paid transfer tax, charged at $1 per $1,000 of sale price (0.1%).

NVTA Regional Fees

The Congestion Relief Fee and WMATA Capital Fee ($1/$1,000 each) charged to sellers in Northern Virginia.

Owner's Title Insurance

A policy protecting the buyer's ownership; in Virginia, traditionally seller-paid but negotiable.

Proration

Splitting property taxes between buyer and seller by closing date, since Virginia taxes are paid in arrears.

Resale Packet

The HOA or condo resale disclosure certificate a seller must provide; typically $100–$500 in Virginia.

Settlement Agent

The title company or attorney that holds escrow, clears title, and conducts your Virginia closing.

Net Proceeds

The money you keep after commission, taxes, fees, payoff, and credits are subtracted from the sale price.

Ratification

The moment a Virginia contract becomes binding — when the signed acceptance is delivered back to the parties.

Your Next Steps

Selling in Manassas comes with a predictable set of costs: commission, the grantor's tax and NoVA regional fees, title and settlement, proration, and any HOA packet. Most are fixed — but the biggest one, your listing fee, is yours to control.

The smartest first move is to find out what your home is worth today and what you'd actually net after every cost. From there, every other decision gets easier. You can also browse current Virginia listings to see your competition.

Start Your Sale Right Get a Free Valuation + Your Personalized Net Sheet

Know your equity, understand every closing cost, and see exactly what you'll walk away with — before you decide anything. The Jamil Brothers provide a full seller consultation at no cost or obligation across Manassas and Prince William County.

Save Up To $7,500 vs. a traditional 3% listing fee on a $500K home

The Jamil Brothers Realty Group · Samson Properties · Serving Manassas, Prince William County & the DMV · (703) 782-4830

All figures are 2026 estimates for illustration only and vary by property, sale price, contract terms, and settlement company. This article is informational and not legal, tax, or financial advice.

Let's Connect

The Jamil Brothers (18)
First Name
Last Name
Phone*
Message